KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

op zijn strepen staan

English translation: to insist upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op zijn strepen staan
English translation:to insist upon
Entered by: J. Leo

16:56 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: op zijn strepen staan
had hij dit gewten, dan had hij wat betreft ... wel op zijn strepen gestaan
Frank Hesse
Australia
Had he know this,
Explanation:
then he would have insisted upon ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had he known this,
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
Many thanks for the quick reply

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Had he know this,J. Leo
4to pull rank
Chris Hopley
4stood on his authority
Jacqueline van der Spek
3gunsJan Verschoor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Had he know this,


Explanation:
then he would have insisted upon ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had he known this,

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks for the quick reply

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: or stood his ground
3 mins
  -> I stand corrected. This is better.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stood on his authority


Explanation:
Had he known this, he would, as far as that is concerned, have stood on his authority .

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guns


Explanation:
he would have stuck to his guns

Jan Verschoor
Native speaker of: Dutch

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pull rank


Explanation:
-

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117