KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

In het middelbaar beroepsonderwijs (whole sentence)

English translation: professional secondary education


12:56 Jun 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ vocational education
Dutch term or phrase: In het middelbaar beroepsonderwijs (whole sentence)
Maybe it's the heat, but I just can't get the second sentence here to sound good. Any suggestions?

In het middelbaar beroepsonderwijs vervullen de zogenoemde "Regionale Opleidings Centra" (ROC’s) een functie in de regionale kennisinfrastructuur. **Daarbij gaat het om samenwerking tussen de aanbieders van beroepsonderwijs in de gehele beroepskolom en scholing onderling en met de afnemers daarvan zoals bedrijven en regionale overheden volgens het concept van de lerende regio.** Alle plaatsen waar in de regio kan worden geleerd, worden in dat concept in een flexibel netwerk tezamen gebracht.

Beroepskolom = vocational sector (i.e. vocational education sector): De route van voorbereidend middelbaar beroepsonderwijs (vmbo) via middelbaar beroepsonderwijs (mbo) naar het hoger beroepsonderwijs (hbo) heet de beroepsonderwijskolom, kortweg de beroepskolom.
MoiraB
France
English translation:professional secondary education
Explanation:
Knowing that ROCs are regional training centres where you can learn any trade or profession and knowing that they have strong links with business & industry, I have a feeling that your text is attempting to say:

"As part of the regional knowledge infrastructure, Regional Training Centres are an industry-wide partnership of the providers of professional secondary education with business & industry and regional government. The underlying concept is referred to as the 'learning region'."

It's clear that we have to fight the fog with this piece of text; there are many clues for the experienced reader. This is one of the best examples I've seen recently of 'fog', a type of text characterised by the words detracting from the message, thereby defeating the basic purpose of language in one fell swoop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 22 mins (2003-06-29 00:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/en/ftfog/index.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yes, fight the fog indeed. Glad it wasn't just the heat frying my brain. I'm not sure your interpretation of 'in de gehele beroepskolom' is accurate, based on the definition given in the text (and above), but your suggested translation is certainly the best one to work on. Thanks a lot!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1professional secondary education
Chris Hopley
5In vocational training,the regional eductional centres fulfill a function in the regional knowledgSIOE DARTANA
3 +1..
Henk Peelen
3zie hieronder
Anjo Sterringa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zie hieronder


Explanation:
Het is hier warm!!!!
zoiets als:
this consists in a collaboration between suppliers of voc. training in the Industry (... including (er maar bij zetten?) inter related training programmes....), and the clients, such as (..), following/according to/ the concept of the "learning region"

weten ze zelf waar het over gaat? Succes gewenst vanuit Palma (35ºC)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 22:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This leads to a cooperation among suppliers of vocational training within the Industry (at all levels), thus organizing reciprocal (?.) vocational training, as well as to a cooperation with the clients (etc)

Zowiets. Liever jij dan ik. Ik hoop dat het gelukt is. welterusten (32ºC)

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..


Explanation:
Ik denk dat scholing onderling een gevolg is van de samenwerking tussen de aanbieders van beroepsonderwijs in de hele beroepskolom


It's a matter of cooperation (according to the "studying region" outline) between the providers of vocational training (resulting in the possibility of mutually courses) and cooperation between the mentioned providers and the clients like companies and local governments

Not warm here, just nice

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Cold and rainy here....
1 day5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In vocational training,the regional eductional centres fulfill a function in the regional knowledg


Explanation:
sentence is too long;should add "knowledge infrastucture"

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional secondary education


Explanation:
Knowing that ROCs are regional training centres where you can learn any trade or profession and knowing that they have strong links with business & industry, I have a feeling that your text is attempting to say:

"As part of the regional knowledge infrastructure, Regional Training Centres are an industry-wide partnership of the providers of professional secondary education with business & industry and regional government. The underlying concept is referred to as the 'learning region'."

It's clear that we have to fight the fog with this piece of text; there are many clues for the experienced reader. This is one of the best examples I've seen recently of 'fog', a type of text characterised by the words detracting from the message, thereby defeating the basic purpose of language in one fell swoop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 22 mins (2003-06-29 00:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/en/ftfog/index.htm


    Reference: http://www.plainenglish.co.uk/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Yes, fight the fog indeed. Glad it wasn't just the heat frying my brain. I'm not sure your interpretation of 'in de gehele beroepskolom' is accurate, based on the definition given in the text (and above), but your suggested translation is certainly the best one to work on. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
3 days9 hrs