KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

tussenribstuk of entrecôte

English translation: entrecote, prime rib


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tussenribstuk of entrecôte
English translation:entrecote, prime rib
Entered by: Ammerins Moss

14:23 Jul 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: tussenribstuk of entrecôte
menu
ann huwaert
entrecote, prime rib
Explanation:
Van Dale onder entrecote
Selected response from:

Ammerins Moss
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entrecote, prime rib
Ammerins Moss
4 +1rib steak or entrecote
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rib steak or entrecote


Explanation:
EPICURIOUS: EATING: JAMES BEARD'S BARBECUE COOK BOOK: BEEF
... It should be 2 to 2 1/2 inches thick. Rib Steak or Entrecote: This cut from the
first few ribs is a favorite with many. It should be 1 1/2 to 3 inches thick. ...
www.epicurious.com/e_eating/e05_beard/ cookbooks/bbq/beef/intro.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrecote, prime rib


Explanation:
Van Dale onder entrecote

Ammerins Moss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 mins

agree  J. Leo
20 hrs