KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

schoonzicht

English translation: salmon "en belle vue"


14:23 Jul 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: schoonzicht
verse Noorse zalm in schoonzicht
ann huwaert
English translation:salmon "en belle vue"
Explanation:
there are lots of hits for this - I haven't yet figured out what exactly it is (!), but seems to be commonly used
schoonzicht = belle vue, also found on sites......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of country salami Parma ham Truffed hen galantine Paté of veal in crust Air-cured
beef from Valtellina Fresh scotch salmon «En Belle Vue» Roast spring ...
www.sheraton.it/eng/gala.htm -
Graduation Dinner Menu Buffet Prestige – Unlimited Cold Fish Dishes Cold Fowl
and Meat Dishes Salmon ‘Belle Vue’ Parma ham with melon Crayfish Quail ...
www.vub.ac.be/VECO/aveco/news/Menu in English.pdf
... salad ****. Fish Herrings in vinegar Tuna salad Smoked salmon Mini
tomatoes with shrimps Mussels in vinegar Salmon \"Belle-Vue\" ****. ...
www.scandicgrandplacebrussels.be/buffet.htm
... lasagna. Beautifully Decorated Platters*. Poached salmon “en Belle
Vue” sauce Vincent $275.00 serves 30 pers. * Atlantic Smoked ...
www.longbay.com/wedding_menu.htm
... Diable (spicy sauce) ~ Grilled with Butter \"Café de Paris\" ~ Belle Vue style (simple ... Lobster
and Salmon in a pastry crust stuffed with spinach and chopped ...
www.hotelwelcome.com/en-menu.htm -
This last reference would indicate how it is prepared -
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salmon "en belle vue"
AllisonK
5 +1"(en) Belle Vue"
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 -1we are expecting...
Gabi François


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we are expecting...


Explanation:
...fresh Norvegian salmon

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllisonK: this has to do with how it's prepared and presented - this is for a menu.......
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salmon "en belle vue"


Explanation:
there are lots of hits for this - I haven't yet figured out what exactly it is (!), but seems to be commonly used
schoonzicht = belle vue, also found on sites......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of country salami Parma ham Truffed hen galantine Paté of veal in crust Air-cured
beef from Valtellina Fresh scotch salmon «En Belle Vue» Roast spring ...
www.sheraton.it/eng/gala.htm -
Graduation Dinner Menu Buffet Prestige – Unlimited Cold Fish Dishes Cold Fowl
and Meat Dishes Salmon ‘Belle Vue’ Parma ham with melon Crayfish Quail ...
www.vub.ac.be/VECO/aveco/news/Menu in English.pdf
... salad ****. Fish Herrings in vinegar Tuna salad Smoked salmon Mini
tomatoes with shrimps Mussels in vinegar Salmon \"Belle-Vue\" ****. ...
www.scandicgrandplacebrussels.be/buffet.htm
... lasagna. Beautifully Decorated Platters*. Poached salmon “en Belle
Vue” sauce Vincent $275.00 serves 30 pers. * Atlantic Smoked ...
www.longbay.com/wedding_menu.htm
... Diable (spicy sauce) ~ Grilled with Butter \"Café de Paris\" ~ Belle Vue style (simple ... Lobster
and Salmon in a pastry crust stuffed with spinach and chopped ...
www.hotelwelcome.com/en-menu.htm -
This last reference would indicate how it is prepared -


AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
14 mins
  -> bedankt!

agree  writeaway: BELLE VUE: An elaborate dish, especially a main dish served in clear jelly.http://members.tripod.com/~CulinaryClassics/Bterms.html
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gabi François: I only knew this term for peaches on nougat ice-cream with vanilla sauce...
28 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"(en) Belle Vue"


Explanation:
Het is een manier van opdienen, "uitgevonden" door de grote Escoffier. Het vlees of de vis wordt overgoten met een gelatine mengsel, waarin decoraties aangebracht worden. Hierna komt er weer een laagje gelatine op zodat alles mooi op zijn plaats blijft zitten. "Belle Vue" wil niets meer zeggen dan dat het er mooi uitziet.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: leuke verklaring - bedankt - ik had niet lang genoeg gezocht om zoiets te vinden......nu weet ik dat voor de volgende keer ik in een sjieke restaurant zit! :)
12 mins