KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

verkeersluw

English translation: semi-pedestrianised / pedestrian-friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verkeerssluw plein
English translation:semi-pedestrianised / pedestrian-friendly
Entered by: Anne Key

22:04 Jul 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: verkeersluw
I am currently translating a short text for the Antwerp Tourist Board, and am having problems with the above term.

The sentence is as follows:

Nieuw zuid is een nieuwe buurt in Antwerpen: ze verbindt de zuidelijke voorstad met de Antwerpse binnenstad. Een waaier van deelprojecten moet het zuidelijke deel van de stad aantrekkelijker maken voor bewoners, bedrijven én bezoekers. Eén van de meest prestigieuze projecten in dit gebied is de ontwikkeling van het nieuwe justitiepaleis aan een verkeersluw stadsplein.

All suggestions welcome: KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
semi-pedestrianised
Explanation:
I agree with Robert that this is not traffic free but perhaps the idea of semi-pedestrianised fits quite well into this, and this term gets lots of hits on Google
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions. I decided in the end to award the points to Kate Hudson, as my client was happy with her suggestion, and it works well as an adjective (I would normally have gone for 'traffic calming', but this term is less easy to use as an adjective when excluding the term 'measure' - i.e. 'semi-pedestrianised square' has a better ring to it than 'traffic calming square'). Anyways, I'd best stop gabbling - thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5semi-pedestrianised
Kate Hudson
5 +2square with traffic-calming measures
Anne Lee
4 +3Low trafic intensity
Edward Vreeburg
4 +2traffic-calm
Chris Hopley
4 +2... hardly any (motorized) traffic
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5low-traffic areas
Marijke Mayer
4 +1traffic-calmed
vixen
4Pedestrian-designatedSIOE DARTANA
3pedestrianised
Anne Lee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedestrianised


Explanation:
pedestrianised area
An option. It's an area where traffic is forbidden; otherwise, you could say:
a square with traffic-calming measures.


    Reference: http://www.bexley.gov.uk/service/consultations/bexleyheathwe...
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: Perhaps that's the case in BE Dutch, but several hits refer to traffic only being 'halved' in NL. See:http://www.apeldoorn.org/webmag/wk02_2002/04.htm
25 mins
  -> Yes, my second phrase above is probably more suitable.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... hardly any (motorized) traffic


Explanation:
typo: verkeerSluw = verkeersarm
< luwen (van de wind)= abate, lie down --> area with subsided traffic
'pedestrianised' may be a consequence of this

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
10 mins

agree  Lucinda
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pedestrian-designated


Explanation:
just another suggestion

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semi-pedestrianised


Explanation:
I agree with Robert that this is not traffic free but perhaps the idea of semi-pedestrianised fits quite well into this, and this term gets lots of hits on Google

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions. I decided in the end to award the points to Kate Hudson, as my client was happy with her suggestion, and it works well as an adjective (I would normally have gone for 'traffic calming', but this term is less easy to use as an adjective when excluding the term 'measure' - i.e. 'semi-pedestrianised square' has a better ring to it than 'traffic calming square'). Anyways, I'd best stop gabbling - thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: I was going to suggest 'pedestrian friendly', but I think this hits the mark quite well. My wife was looking at an article on this subject recently; if you can wait 'til morning I will dig it out.
33 mins

agree  Edward Vreeburg: I like "pedestrian friendly"
5 hrs

agree  AllisonK: or with 'pedestrian friendly'
8 hrs

agree  J. Leo
11 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Low trafic intensity


Explanation:
But I also like above suggestion " pedestrian friendly",

It's probably an area where only residents and deliveries are allowed to come...

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: pedestrian friendly!
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: pedestrian friendly klinkt ook goed
2 hrs

agree  xxxStultitia Au: best: pedestrian friendly
2 days7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
square with traffic-calming measures


Explanation:
My second option from above seems more suitable.


    Reference: http://www.walkinginfo.org/task_orders/to_11/Calmtrmt.pdf
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: looks like we posted at the same time!
3 mins

agree  xxxjarry: As the first to come up with the right answer you get my 'agree'.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traffic-calm


Explanation:
The proper term in English is 'traffic-calm'. The measures used to make an area traffic-calm are collectively known as 'traffic calming'. The term can also be used as a verb in English, e.g. 'to traffic-calm an area'. Examples follow.

-> "Anger over traffic calm move
Campaigners ... are fuming Worcestershire County Council has gone ahead with the planning notice before Bewdley Town Council, which applied for the traffic-calming scheme, has considered the people's vote."
http://www.thisisbromsgroverfc.co.uk/worcestershire/archive/...

-> "The aim of Quiet Lanes is to maintain the character of minor rural roads by seeking to contain rising traffic growth that is widespread in rural areas. This concept is not intended as a device to traffic calm busy roads or to address issues of rat running and HGVs."
http://www.greenways.gov.uk/site/pace/default.htm

-> "Definitions of traffic calming vary, but they all share the goal of reducing vehicle speeds, improving safety, and enhancing quality of life. Some include all three "Es," traffic education, enforcement, and engineering. Others focus on engineering measures, but include all kinds. Still others focus on engineering measures that compel drivers to slow down, excluding those that use barriers to divert traffic."
http://www.trafficcalming.org/


    Reference: http://www.trafficcalming.org/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: sounds silly but obviously it exists! Only 'traffic' and 'calm' together would be an oxymoron in Holland
14 mins

agree  vixen: I did not see your answer until I uploaded my own.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic-calmed


Explanation:
Depending on the measures that are taken to reduce traffic, this could be another option.

Traffic calming is the use of simple and cheap road engineering to reduce vehicle speeds in the treated areas. Traffic calming schemes are typically applied in residential areas.
http://www.eirbyte.com/gcc/info/calming.html

A recent study from the UK found that in traffic calmed areas accidents to child pedestrians fell by 70%, accidents to child cyclists by 48%, accidents to all cyclists fell by 29% and there was an average 60% reduction in all accidents. [1]
In Holland a reduction of more than 80% in injury accidents is reported to have occurred in traffic calmed areas. [2]
http://www.eirbyte.com/gcc/info/calming.html

Research into the effects of traffic calmed areas on vehicle emissions suggests that some schemes may have resulted in increased emissions for some pollutants.
http://www.roads.dft.gov.uk/roadnetwork/ditm/tal/traffic/04_...

The network will be a linked series of traffic-free paths and traffic-calmed roads providing some 8,000 miles of safe and attractive routes by 2005.
http://www.dft.gov.uk/itwp/paper/chapter3/2.htm

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-traffic areas


Explanation:
Some of these UK expressions do sound rather interesting, but the time-worn US term is 'low-traffic'.

Student Research Annals of PathFinder Science
... Downloads: Adobe PDF Printable HTML. Research Question 1. Do high traffic areas
in Texas City, Texas cause more ozone pollution than low traffic areas? ...
pathfinderscience.net/research/publication/ paper.cfm?paperid=47 - 9k

almost 20000 Google hits cannot be wrong, albeit some of these are low-traffic carpet areas!

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525