KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

moermateriaal

English translation: peat / peatland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:moermateriaal
English translation:peat / peatland

14:03 Jul 6, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: moermateriaal
I am currently working on a small text for a Dutch plant nursery, and am having problems with the above phrase.

The context is as follows:

Destijds beschikte het bedrijf over 2700 m2 glasoppervlak en 2 ha volle grond. In 2003 heeft het bedrijf 2,5 ha volle grond gekocht ten behoeve van moermateriaal, 1 ha glasoppervlak en 1 ha container

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
peat material
Explanation:
Van Dale gives 'peat' as one of the translations for 'moer'
... Container Production in a Greenhouse or Nursery Part I ... suggested as a potential substitute
for peat moss ... The raw material, which looks like sphagnum peat but is ...
... and wet beds, coir and jute fabric, burlap bags, peat and coir material ... in the greenhouse
for smaller shrubs and herbaceous material and in nursery rows for ...
depts.washington.edu/propplnt/2003guidelines/ group2/nurseryfacility.htm
... includes operations which utilize large greenhouse spaces and ... Peat moss is a common
peat material used as a ... for the different types of nursery plants including ...
www.uog.edu/soil/growmed.html -
... Either epiphytic (growing in fibrous or peat material), lithophytic (growing on rocks)
or terrestial (growing ... New Perennials, Annuals & Nursery Stock for 1995. ...
www.gdnctr.com/wint955.htm
... problem soils.” Successful techniques of land preparation, nursery establishment,
and ... shrinkage and ‘self compaction’ of the peat material which may be ...
www.eseap.org/.../59db5fb63bacd99048256c2500180d01/ $FILE/Peat%20management.pdf
... Historic water level data can be deduced from vegetative reconstruction of the peat
material. ... When do the animals that use the estuary as a nursery need lower ...
sofia.usgs.gov/geer/2000/geerflowwshop.html -
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
I asked the client for further information, and they confirmed that 'moer' in this context meant 'peatland', but agreed the source sentence was a little ambiguous ('ten behoeve van').
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bedding material/ growing medium
Anjo Sterringa
4 +1peat material
AllisonK
3 +1stock plants
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peat material


Explanation:
Van Dale gives 'peat' as one of the translations for 'moer'
... Container Production in a Greenhouse or Nursery Part I ... suggested as a potential substitute
for peat moss ... The raw material, which looks like sphagnum peat but is ...
... and wet beds, coir and jute fabric, burlap bags, peat and coir material ... in the greenhouse
for smaller shrubs and herbaceous material and in nursery rows for ...
depts.washington.edu/propplnt/2003guidelines/ group2/nurseryfacility.htm
... includes operations which utilize large greenhouse spaces and ... Peat moss is a common
peat material used as a ... for the different types of nursery plants including ...
www.uog.edu/soil/growmed.html -
... Either epiphytic (growing in fibrous or peat material), lithophytic (growing on rocks)
or terrestial (growing ... New Perennials, Annuals & Nursery Stock for 1995. ...
www.gdnctr.com/wint955.htm
... problem soils.” Successful techniques of land preparation, nursery establishment,
and ... shrinkage and ‘self compaction’ of the peat material which may be ...
www.eseap.org/.../59db5fb63bacd99048256c2500180d01/ $FILE/Peat%20management.pdf
... Historic water level data can be deduced from vegetative reconstruction of the peat
material. ... When do the animals that use the estuary as a nursery need lower ...
sofia.usgs.gov/geer/2000/geerflowwshop.html -

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
I asked the client for further information, and they confirmed that 'moer' in this context meant 'peatland', but agreed the source sentence was a little ambiguous ('ten behoeve van').

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabi François: All my agricultural dictionaries say that "peat" = "turf", so maybe they mean "surface soil / topsoil / tilled soil" (moergrond)?
16 mins
  -> it's possible, but all the definitions I found for moer involved peat or pomace.......

agree  Jason Roberts
35 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  EdithK: Alison, can't be peat because it says *ten behoeve van*. Don't forget, I'm from Ireland, the peat country. It makes no sense in the above sentence. I also would go for topsoil.
3 hrs
  -> you're probably right.....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bedding material/ growing medium


Explanation:
starting from moeder materiaal, there are many choices...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 08:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik stuitte op een hele handige woordenlijst:
http://www.tuinkrant.com/lexicon/

Het lijkt erop dat het moedermateriaal (als het over grond gaat) de GRONDSTOF voor de te gebruiken bedding vormt, maw de essentiële ingrediënten bevat. (\'raw material for bedding\' o.i.d.)

Zoals Henk ook zegt, ze kunnen het ook over de moederplanten hebben. Zie hieronder, uit die genoemde woordenlijst.

Bodembestanddelen Grondbestanddelen De mineralogische samenstelling van een bodem hangt af van de aard van het MOEDERMATERIAAL en van de verweringsgraad van dit laatste.

Moederplant. Moerplant. Elke plant die (soms jaren achtereen) gebruikt wordt om er van te vermeerderen.

Moerbedden Het telen van de onderstammen voor de teelt van de fruitbomen.

moerplant, moederplant Planten die bij uitstek eigenschappen van een bepaald gewas vertoont en daarom door de kweker wordt gebruikt om stek van te snijden of om af te leggen.


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: this makes more sense indeed
26 mins

agree  EdithK
27 mins

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock plants


Explanation:
I wonder if moedermateriaal is the substraat, I think it are the plants to produce "children plants" some way or another

Internet reference:
Poinsettia Stock Plant Management: Fundamentals Pay Off




    Reference: http://aesop.rutgers.edu/~floriculture/publications/pointstk...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: Dat is inderdaad een mogelijkheid! zie mijn added notes, en een handige woordenlijst die ik vond.
1 hr