KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kabouter

English translation: pixie, gnome, if you mean a fictional magical character


20:00 Jul 6, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kabouter
kabouter
English translation:pixie, gnome, if you mean a fictional magical character
Explanation:
Van Dale and other dicos
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15pixie, gnome, if you mean a fictional magical character
writeaway
5 +3Gnome
Larry Salas
4 +2dwarfElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5imp
Chandu
4 +1(hob)goblin or sprite
Gabi François
3member of The Kabouters
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dwarf


Explanation:
nn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Dutch Titles of Sax Rohmer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1. The name \"Kabouter\" (Dwarf) is appropriate to the size of the book: a small paperback volume, 3 1/2 by 4 3/4 inches. No publisher or date indicated. ...
www.njedge.net/~knapp/Dutch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one would be \"leprechaun\" (saw the film lately...)
and on the grass, it would be a \"lawn dwarf\"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: is one of the meanings
7 mins

agree  Edward Vreeburg: yep, if it's non magical and not the garden variety
1 hr

neutral  SIOE DARTANA: dwerg is different from kabouter in that dwerg can be human and kabouter is mostly in fantasy-books
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
pixie, gnome, if you mean a fictional magical character


Explanation:
Van Dale and other dicos

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: exactly, as in tuinkabouter (garden gnome).......:0
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: but gnome would rather be "dwerg"
5 mins
  -> not according to Van Dale-they list gnome as their first definition.

agree  Edward Vreeburg
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
2 hrs

agree  Berry Prinsen: kabouter is used in fairy tales whereas dwarf is more oftten pplied to small people
2 hrs

agree  Anja Mielonen: kabouter = gnome, also: dwarf ('dwerg'), midget for small people
5 hrs

agree  Ariser: dwarf would be dwerg, kabouter --> gnome, see also rien poortvliet
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: agree with gnome.
6 hrs

agree  xxxpoldergirl: Gnome. It is even a cartoon based on van Poortvliet's drawings.
8 hrs

agree  moya: agree with ariser
9 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
11 hrs

agree  GertV
11 hrs

agree  vixen: agree with gnome
12 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix: with gnome, and "dwerg" is "dwarf"
17 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gnome


Explanation:
Rien Poortvliet's book "Kabouter" was translated "Gnomes" in English. I never though that that translation conveyed as much fun and playfulness as the word "kabouter".

Larry Salas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I already gave it as an answer above. will depend on the meaning Asker is looking for. a dwarf is also possible in some contexts.
6 mins

agree  Edward Vreeburg: in AD&D setting they would proably be have to called 'Kenders', but Poortvliets' kabouters are just too small...(and in a class of their own)
1 hr

agree  Ariser
5 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hob)goblin or sprite


Explanation:
For more details about the differences between gnome, goblin and sprite see

http://www.dragoncourt.org/ringasset/ch5_02.asp

(okay, it's a fantasy site, but I think the ehtymology and definitions are quite interesting...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the context, you can also call a \"kabouter\" brownie or if there are more of them, you can say fairies or little people, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the context, you can also call a \"kabouter\" brownie or if there are more of them, you can say fairies or little people, too.

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Vreeburg: & don't forget hobbits, my precious
57 mins

agree  SIOE DARTANA: interesting point about the brownies
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imp


Explanation:
Imp is usually a mischievous creature, also used for mischievous kids.

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
member of The Kabouters


Explanation:
if it concerns a member of a political grouping

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756