KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

sierhoenders

English translation: ornamental fowl/poultry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sierhoenders
English translation:ornamental fowl/poultry
Entered by: Christopher Smith

17:28 Jul 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ bird feed
Dutch term or phrase: sierhoenders
Scharrelmix is een voer voor (sier)hoenders van alle rassen.
Frank Hesse
Australia
ornamental fowl/hens
Explanation:
sier = ornamental
hoenders = fowl
van alle rassen = of all species

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the possible expense of my own Kudoz points, I think that moya\'s \'poultry\' suggestion may be better. It depends to my mind on whether you are talking about domestic hens or whether you also include doves, pheasants, grouse etc. Also, there are regional differences. I think Northerners may be more inclined to speak of fowl than poultry. Game birds are always referred to as \'wildfowl\', but farm stock are generally \'poultry\'. Whichever you choose, it will not be absolutely wrong.
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Christopher

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ornamental fowl/hens
Christopher Smith
4 +1ornamental poultry/fowlmoya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ornamental fowl/hens


Explanation:
sier = ornamental
hoenders = fowl
van alle rassen = of all species

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the possible expense of my own Kudoz points, I think that moya\'s \'poultry\' suggestion may be better. It depends to my mind on whether you are talking about domestic hens or whether you also include doves, pheasants, grouse etc. Also, there are regional differences. I think Northerners may be more inclined to speak of fowl than poultry. Game birds are always referred to as \'wildfowl\', but farm stock are generally \'poultry\'. Whichever you choose, it will not be absolutely wrong.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Many thanks Christopher

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo: ...for all species of ornamental fowl.
9 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: For *all* species of fowl (i.e. not just ornamental ones). The use of brackets is a Dutch convention meaning for 'ornamental and non-ornamental fowl', i.e. *all* fowl!!
18 mins

agree  AllisonK: definitely agree with Chris
31 mins

agree  writeaway: agree with Chris and Abklein. just a way to take advantage of compound words and save repeats
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ornamental poultry/fowl


Explanation:
Wolters woordenboek

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: 'poultry' is a good one, too. Didn't think of it. Probably because I'm more oriented towards Germanic words than French
2 hrs