KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

leverbetrouwbaarheid

English translation: delivery reliability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:leverbetrouwbaarheid
English translation:delivery reliability
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

08:38 Jul 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ plants exportation/transportation
Dutch term or phrase: leverbetrouwbaarheid
part of a text on a company's excellence.

X overhandigde namens de voltallig aanwezige Y directie de oorkonde **die waardering uitdrukt voor leverbetrouwbaarheid**.

Ik zoek een net zo bondige manier als dit **..** om het in het engels te zeggen
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
expresses appreciation for delivery reliability
Explanation:
Phone (717) 838-6300 Fax (717) 838-6400 Sales@MeyerPackaging.com. Delivery
Reliability. We deliver folding cartons when you need them. ...
www.meyerpackaging.com/dr.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Delivery Reliability Index (DRI). DEFINITION. ... The DRI is evaluated as: Delivery Reliability Index. Assessment relationship. DRI = 100. Excellent. DRI from 95 to 99. ...
www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/omvr4.html - 33k

.. compliance and security standards and in-depth technology and business domain expertise, all reinforce the highest level of delivery reliability and customer ...
www.hcltechnologies.com/artdisplay.asp?cat_id=21 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Subcontract Manufacturing
... Moreover, because delivery reliability is so important, we are engaged in strategic supplier alliances to help ensure timely delivery of your custom ...
www.phmining.com/subcontract/ - 13k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Het gaat hier echt om leverbaarheid, dus dit is het kortste antwoord.

Bedankt alledrie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reliable service
Christopher Smith
4 +1expresses appreciation for delivery reliability
writeaway
4reliability on deliveriesSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliability on deliveries


Explanation:
is misschien een optie:

"On-time deliveries.

If you need stock at the school clothing store before start of term, it will be there. Our record for reliability on deliveries is excellent."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.permapleat.com.au/overview.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expresses appreciation for delivery reliability


Explanation:
Phone (717) 838-6300 Fax (717) 838-6400 Sales@MeyerPackaging.com. Delivery
Reliability. We deliver folding cartons when you need them. ...
www.meyerpackaging.com/dr.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Delivery Reliability Index (DRI). DEFINITION. ... The DRI is evaluated as: Delivery Reliability Index. Assessment relationship. DRI = 100. Excellent. DRI from 95 to 99. ...
www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/omvr4.html - 33k

.. compliance and security standards and in-depth technology and business domain expertise, all reinforce the highest level of delivery reliability and customer ...
www.hcltechnologies.com/artdisplay.asp?cat_id=21 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Subcontract Manufacturing
... Moreover, because delivery reliability is so important, we are engaged in strategic supplier alliances to help ensure timely delivery of your custom ...
www.phmining.com/subcontract/ - 13k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Het gaat hier echt om leverbaarheid, dus dit is het kortste antwoord.

Bedankt alledrie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
17 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reliable service


Explanation:
'Leverbetrouwbaarheid' does not always have to do with delivery in a literal sense. Quite frequently, it just means that you provide the service that was promised.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Agree + is the most natural answer
21 mins

agree  AllisonK
20 hrs