KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

de vrijgave van de chauffeur

English translation: driver is released, freed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de vrijgave van de chauffeur
English translation:driver is released, freed
Entered by: xxxblomguib

21:21 Jul 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: de vrijgave van de chauffeur
ik heb de indruk dat dit een slecht vertaald stuk tekst is (d.w.z. slecht naar het NL vertaald). Het gaat hier om het ontheffen van een chauffeur die een bestelronde rijdt en die terug op de thuisbasis aankomt en aanttont dat hij zijn taak correct heeft uitgevoerd...wat is daar de juiste Engelse uitdrukking voor? Ik dacht aan iets in de trend van "to give the driver clearance..."...Iemand op dit uur nog een brein dat werkt?
xxxblomguib
driver is released, freed
Explanation:
The only sense I can make of this is if I imagine that your text comes from a description of a driver and trip mangement system, such as those used by haulage companies. The vrijgave, or release, in that context would be an administrative release, in the sense that the driver is no longer on active duty in the system and can then be assigned either to a new trip or to a rest period.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I used "is released"...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3driver is released, freed
Chris Hopley
4driver becomes available
Dave Greatrix
3the driver is/was stood down
Christopher Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
driver is released, freed


Explanation:
The only sense I can make of this is if I imagine that your text comes from a description of a driver and trip mangement system, such as those used by haulage companies. The vrijgave, or release, in that context would be an administrative release, in the sense that the driver is no longer on active duty in the system and can then be assigned either to a new trip or to a rest period.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I used "is released"...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: driver check-out? S/he has to check out (possibly sign papers, log off, etc.
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Could be as Teresa suggests: driver log-out (or sign-out).
3 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Joeky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the driver is/was stood down


Explanation:
'Dismissed' is another alternative to 'stood down', but it could be taken as meaning 'sacked'. If you could supply the entire source sentence it would help.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driver becomes available


Explanation:
would be the most common way of saying this.

Taxi Driver (1976) - Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill ...
when a DVD of Taxi Driver becomes available. ...
videoeta.com/movie/230 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Jayski's® Silly Season Site - Team Pages - #42
... New driver for Ganassi? in Trucks? ... It's something that if a good driver becomes
available and we can find money to do it, that they would be interested in ...
jayski.thatsracin.com/teams/42.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747