KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

van stal gehaald worden

English translation: keep wheeling out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:van stal halen
English translation:keep wheeling out
Entered by: MoiraB

15:36 Nov 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ colloquial expression
Dutch term or phrase: van stal gehaald worden
The 'malafide circuit' are farmers who use illegal growth promoters. This text is arguing in favour of sanctions with retrospective effect (sanctions for substances used at some point in the past, but since made illegal).

Het malafide circuit wil niet graag een waterdicht systeem. Ook willen ze geen transparantie. Zo worden nieuwe methoden niet toegelaten. Zo worden budgetten geblokkeerd. Zo worden quasi wetenschappers van stal gehaald. Zo worden juridische beperkingen uitvergroot. Kortom allemaal afleiding om de malafide geldmachine in stand te houden.
MoiraB
France
wheel out
Explanation:
'To wheel out' is often used in this context in English, esp. for people who once had clout, but are now effectively on the sidelines.

E.g.:
-> "Mr Duncan Smith said that nobody should be horrified by Lady Thatcher, who was a "very successful prime minister". But the Clarke camp **wheeled out** a succession of grandees to warn that a victory for the Thatcher favourite would lead to electoral oblivion."
http://politics.guardian.co.uk/conservatives/story/0,9061,54...

-> "Others say it has the look of Jurassic Park, with political dinosaurs, like 74-year-old Walter Mondale and 78-year-old Frank Lautenberg, wheeled out of retirement to embark on one more political mission."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/2402405.stm

Wheel out can also be used, by extension, for inanimate objects too. E.g.:
-> "The elder President Bush dithered, while Thatcher wheeled out the full battery of Churchillian rhetoric."
http://www.northbay.com/entertainment/books/review.cfm?ID=13...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think this is the most natural-sounding option. Seems to me that without a transparent system, pseudo-scientists can kept being wheeled out to justify the use of some illegal substance. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4brought out of the woodwork
JTLingos
3 +4they keep on digging up pseudo-scientists
writeaway
4 +3wheel out
Chris Hopley
3 +2regurgitate/brought in out of the cold/ produced out of the woodwork
Willemina Hagenauw
4They keep coming up with [-] out of nowhereR. James


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brought out of the woodwork


Explanation:
or "brought out of retirement" in some cases. It refers to bringing someone in who is only partially (or maybe not at all) qualified to do the job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 15:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also can refer to someone who was once qualified to do the job, but is no longer qualified, perhaps due to age or due to lack of keeping up with technology in his area.

JTLingos
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: .
2 hrs

agree  hirselina
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: absolutely right.
3 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they keep on digging up pseudo-scientists


Explanation:
I think keep on is inherent in the text.
van de stal halen is to dig up (again). [Van Dale et.al.]

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
11 mins

agree  joeky janusch
49 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

neutral  Chris Hopley: Subjective, I know, but this (IMO) does not make good English copy, regardless of what Van Dale says... probably because it is too graphic ('digging up scientists' sounds like the aftermath of a genocide campaign to me...). Just my 2 cents.
9 hrs
  -> digging up means that each time, they have to make an effort to find pseudo scientists

agree  Hans Vandecappelle: agree with Chris
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regurgitate/brought in out of the cold/ produced out of the woodwork


Explanation:
"Van stal halen" is translated in Van Dale as "Dug out again". I personally don't think is appropriate here, but "van stal halen" has a "to use again" quality. So maybe you could say: "Quasi-scientists are being regurgitated". Alternatives could be: "brought in out of the cold", if you want to convey that the quasi scientists are introduced for the first time, you could use "produced out of the woodwork"

Just a few thoughts!

Good luck!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. James: "Produced... woodwork" is an option, though it is more common for things to "come" out of the woodwork or be "brought" by an event. Definitely avoid "regurgitate" in this case, however.
13 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: the 'woodwork' option would work
2 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle: with Chris
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They keep coming up with [-] out of nowhere


Explanation:
...another way of saying this.

R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wheel out


Explanation:
'To wheel out' is often used in this context in English, esp. for people who once had clout, but are now effectively on the sidelines.

E.g.:
-> "Mr Duncan Smith said that nobody should be horrified by Lady Thatcher, who was a "very successful prime minister". But the Clarke camp **wheeled out** a succession of grandees to warn that a victory for the Thatcher favourite would lead to electoral oblivion."
http://politics.guardian.co.uk/conservatives/story/0,9061,54...

-> "Others say it has the look of Jurassic Park, with political dinosaurs, like 74-year-old Walter Mondale and 78-year-old Frank Lautenberg, wheeled out of retirement to embark on one more political mission."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/2402405.stm

Wheel out can also be used, by extension, for inanimate objects too. E.g.:
-> "The elder President Bush dithered, while Thatcher wheeled out the full battery of Churchillian rhetoric."
http://www.northbay.com/entertainment/books/review.cfm?ID=13...


    Reference: http://politics.guardian.co.uk/conservatives/story/0,9061,54...
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/2402405.stm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I think this is the most natural-sounding option. Seems to me that without a transparent system, pseudo-scientists can kept being wheeled out to justify the use of some illegal substance. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James: or 'keep wheeling out'
4 mins
  -> yes, that fits better in the Asker's text

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
15 hrs

agree  Willemina Hagenauw: I do like wheel out - good find!
15 hrs

neutral  writeaway: wheel out pseudo scientists? hordes of them just waiting to hit the big time once again? famous pseudo scientists?
15 hrs
  -> These are editorial considerations. I didn't write the text and I have no knowledge of the subject matter, so I can't really answer the last two questions.