KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

stage lopen

English translation: work placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stage lopen
English translation:work placement

21:47 Nov 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: stage lopen
stage lopen bij een bedijf
Caroline Castendijk
to have a work placement
Explanation:
No single correct answer for this term. There are plenty of possibilities and there is a difference between US and UK English too. One common way of saying this in UK English is 'to go on/to have a work placement', e.g. 'ik heb stage gelopen bij X' would be 'I had a work placement at X' or 'I was on a work placement at X'.

-> "The department has a specialist Work Placement Office, staffed on a full-time basis year-round, in order to help students find suitable work placements. Those who wish to organise their own placement are also encouraged to do so, subject to approval of the placement by the Work Placement Office. Many of our placements are paid, though by no means all are. However, all placements approved by the Work Placement Office offer a very high quality of experience to the student. Employers are expected to treat placement students as everyday members of their organisation, providing them with appropriate responsibilities which the student in turn is expected to undertake conscientiously."
http://www.brunel.ac.uk/depts/hs/workplac.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3do an internship
Tina Vonhof
4 +3to work as an intern
JTLingos
4 +2to have a work placement
Chris Hopley
5to go for practice within a companymoya
4practical trainingA.E. Nijenhuis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical training


Explanation:
More and more students come to work at the N.O.P. They study animal management or study to become an animal caretaker, vet, etc. and they do their practical training at the N.O.P.



    Reference: http://www.papegaai.org/nieuws/ennb0011.htm
A.E. Nijenhuis
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have a work placement


Explanation:
No single correct answer for this term. There are plenty of possibilities and there is a difference between US and UK English too. One common way of saying this in UK English is 'to go on/to have a work placement', e.g. 'ik heb stage gelopen bij X' would be 'I had a work placement at X' or 'I was on a work placement at X'.

-> "The department has a specialist Work Placement Office, staffed on a full-time basis year-round, in order to help students find suitable work placements. Those who wish to organise their own placement are also encouraged to do so, subject to approval of the placement by the Work Placement Office. Many of our placements are paid, though by no means all are. However, all placements approved by the Work Placement Office offer a very high quality of experience to the student. Employers are expected to treat placement students as everyday members of their organisation, providing them with appropriate responsibilities which the student in turn is expected to undertake conscientiously."
http://www.brunel.ac.uk/depts/hs/workplac.htm


    Reference: http://www.brunel.ac.uk/depts/hs/workplac.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
8 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: (post grading)
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to go for practice within a company


Explanation:
Wolters

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do an internship


Explanation:
This may be North American English only but a very common expression here.


    Reference: http://internships.wetfeet.com/
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
8 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: .
9 hrs

agree  vixen
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to work as an intern


Explanation:
This would be an exact translation (at least in the USA).

"Ik loop stage bij dat bedrijf" = I work as an intern at that company

JTLingos
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
8 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: .
9 hrs

agree  vixen
10 hrs