KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

weggemengd (whole phrase)

English translation: "blended down"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:weggemengd
English translation:"blended down"
Entered by: MoiraB

10:27 Nov 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ Animal feed industry (GMO)
Dutch term or phrase: weggemengd (whole phrase)
Context is working out possible cost of using GMO-free raw materials in the production of feed for calves (GMO: genetically modified organism). I'm struggling to make sense of the first sentence here:

GMO grondstoffen mogen niet onder de 1% in een eindproduct worden weggemengd. Het aandeel aan zelfemulgerende soyalecithine in het eindproduct is momenteel meer dan 1%. Willen we onder de 1% gaan zitten dan zal een aanzienlijk deel chemische emulgator ingezet moeten gaan worden en blijft de wettelijke discussie van "wegmengen" nog overeind of moeten we de beschikking krijgen over voldoende GMO-vrij gemodificeerde Lecithine.
MoiraB
France
Dilution / Blending down
Explanation:
"Wegmengen" in this context refers to the concealment of the addition of undesirable products to animal/human food by "dilution" or "blending down" the concentrations of banned substances.

The European legislation referring to this is Directive 2002/32/EC (Richtlijn 2002/32/EG - "Wegmengverbod"), e.g.

Wegmengverbod (Richtlijn 2002/32/EG)
Het rapport concludeert dat binnen de diervoedersector het wegmengen van hoge concentraties ongewenste stoffen breed geaccepteerd lijkt. Geconstateerd wordt dat er in de diervoedersector veel onbegrip bestaat over het zogenaamde wegmengverbod dat op 1 augustus jl. is ingegaan.

or (an English example)

Directive 2002/32/EC

The key provisions of this Directive which require transposition into Regulations are:

* The provisions in Directive 1999/29/EC on undesirable substances in animal nutrition which permitted feed materials with levels of contamination above the specified MPLs to be diluted by mixing with uncontaminated materials (“blending down”) by authorised establishments are removed. All feed materials put into circulation must now observe the relevant MPLs set out in Part I of Schedule 7 to the Feeding Stuffs Regulations 2000.

I hope this helps!







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, \"diluted\" or \"blended down\"
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, it certainly does help. Meanwhile I'd tracked down the Directive in question but hadn't pinpointed the term 'blended down'. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dilution / Blending down
Adam Smith
3mixed in with
Anjo Sterringa
3attenuate
joeky janusch


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attenuate


Explanation:
GMO-free raw materials are not allowed to be attenuated below 196 in a final product.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixed in with


Explanation:
ik ben niet zeker van de beste term, maar dit is wat ik van de zin begrijp:

Ik begrijp dat er niet voldoende gmo vrije zelf-emulgerende lecithine op de markt is, om de gmo vrije variant te gebruiken en meer dan 1% bij te mengen.
Als er een GMO vrije variant gebruikt wordt, wat onder de 1% gemengd mag worden, en moet worden (vanwege beschikbaarheid dus), komt er een probleen bij- er moet chemische emulgator ingezet worden.
Ik begrijp dat het ook nog discutabel is of niet-GMO producten wel onder de 1% gemixt mogen worden.
Hoop dat dit meehelpt. Succes ermee.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dilution / Blending down


Explanation:
"Wegmengen" in this context refers to the concealment of the addition of undesirable products to animal/human food by "dilution" or "blending down" the concentrations of banned substances.

The European legislation referring to this is Directive 2002/32/EC (Richtlijn 2002/32/EG - "Wegmengverbod"), e.g.

Wegmengverbod (Richtlijn 2002/32/EG)
Het rapport concludeert dat binnen de diervoedersector het wegmengen van hoge concentraties ongewenste stoffen breed geaccepteerd lijkt. Geconstateerd wordt dat er in de diervoedersector veel onbegrip bestaat over het zogenaamde wegmengverbod dat op 1 augustus jl. is ingegaan.

or (an English example)

Directive 2002/32/EC

The key provisions of this Directive which require transposition into Regulations are:

* The provisions in Directive 1999/29/EC on undesirable substances in animal nutrition which permitted feed materials with levels of contamination above the specified MPLs to be diluted by mixing with uncontaminated materials (“blending down”) by authorised establishments are removed. All feed materials put into circulation must now observe the relevant MPLs set out in Part I of Schedule 7 to the Feeding Stuffs Regulations 2000.

I hope this helps!







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, \"diluted\" or \"blended down\"


    Reference: http://www.minlnv.nl/infomart/parlemnt/2003/par03276.htm
    Reference: http://www.foodstandards.gov.uk/foodindustry/Consultations/c...
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Yes, it certainly does help. Meanwhile I'd tracked down the Directive in question but hadn't pinpointed the term 'blended down'. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: (post grading) Excellent
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  writeaway: hi Adam!
57 mins
  -> Hello! & Thanks!