KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Onze Lieve Vrouwe gasthuis

English translation: Dutch hospital "Onze Lieve Vrouwe gasthuis"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Onze Lieve Vrouwe gasthuis
English translation:Dutch hospital "Onze Lieve Vrouwe gasthuis"
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

05:46 Nov 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Onze Lieve Vrouwe gasthuis
The name of a hospital. In Dutch it is clear that this is a hospital. A literal translation would [Our Dear Lady's guesthouse] not make much sense in English, and certainly does not give any indication that this is a hospital. Any suggestions?

By voorbaat bedankt!
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
leave untranslated
Explanation:
if your question has to do with our other question about the "euro acceptgiro" and is about a hospital bill, I would leave it untranslated:
Dutch hospital "Onze Lieve Vrouwegasthuis"

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik heb dit antwoord gekozen. Vriendelijk bedankt, allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15leave untranslated
Jacqueline van der Spek
5Our Lady's HospitalSIOE DARTANA
3 +1St. Mary's Hospital
EdithK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
St. Mary's Hospital


Explanation:
if you dare going that far.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
23 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our Lady's Hospital


Explanation:
The name may be left untranslated,or change into the English"Our Lady" without "dear". But the word "Gasthuis"definitely means hospital; for exammple "Binnengasthuis" in Amsterdam,meaning General hospital,the place was recently renovated,after 300 years.
In the middle ages,ill people were being nursed in a hotel of this special kind,therefore the name "guest-house"

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
leave untranslated


Explanation:
if your question has to do with our other question about the "euro acceptgiro" and is about a hospital bill, I would leave it untranslated:
Dutch hospital "Onze Lieve Vrouwegasthuis"

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Ik heb dit antwoord gekozen. Vriendelijk bedankt, allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
16 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: As this is the correct name (i.e. proper name) for the hospital it should be left untranslated
18 mins

agree  AllisonK: absolutely
23 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Would be my approach as well. It is a proper name.
1 hr

agree  Helen Lusted: only possible option
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Romanik: no doubt
2 hrs

agree  Lindsay Edwards
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
3 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
3 hrs
  -> thank you, all!

agree  avantix
4 hrs

agree  Meturgan: Omdat de informatie die de vertaling biedt ook belangrijk kan zijn zou ik het tussen haakjes en tussen aanhalingstekens er bij zetten: (”Our Lady’s Hospital”)
5 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen: met Meturgan
7 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: especially with Meturgan if the layout permits the insertion
8 hrs

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
8 hrs

agree  vixen
11 hrs
  -> dank jullie wel!