KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

verwaarding

English translation: Economic value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verwaarding
English translation:Economic value
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

11:37 Nov 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: verwaarding
This tricky little term comes up in a report detailing the cost of using GMO-free raw materials in the production of feed for calves.

In deze kosten zijn de controlekosten volgens het "oude" X contract
meegenomen maar berekend op 26 stallen i.p.v. de 60 welke tot voor kort voor
X werden geselecteerd. De toeslag welke hiervoor werd berekend was EUR ? per
kg (EUR ??? (waarbij uitgegaan is van een verwaarding van 4% van het
beschikbare kalfsvlees welke wordt afgenomen door X)).

Now the client's explained what this means:

Verwaarding betekent hier het percentage van het totaal beschikbare kg dat door X wordt afgenomen. Dus 250 kalveren zijn beschikbaar, X neemt 4% af, is 10 kalveren.

Sounds just like 'percentage' in that case. Any other ideas – asap?!
MoiraB
France
Economic value
Explanation:
Hi Moira,

Google to the rescue!

Marijke


Op het web gezocht naar "economic value of calves". Resultaten circa 31,300.


[PDF] Economic Value of Preconditioning Feeder Calves
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... sex, and health, but does not directly affect other traits such as breed, frame
size, and muscle Economic Value of Preconditioning Feeder Calves thickness. ...
www.ansi.okstate.edu/exten/oqbn/ oqbnPdf/F-583%20web.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[PDF] ECONOMIC VALUE OF MILK PRODUCTION AND FUNCTIONAL TRAITS IN THE ...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... together) CCa - calves culled within 6 months of age (only calves not suitable ... u=0
so that all q’s took the value 1. The discounted economic weight of a ...
www.date.hu/efita2003/centre/pdf/0505.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[PDF] Determining the Economic Value of a Bred Heifer
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... Step 6: Adjust Economic Values For Alternative Life-Time Calves While the $783 economic
value of a bred heifer assumes that she will produce seven consecutive ...
images.beef-mag.com/files/13/ecvalcow.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
This was a tricky one to grade because I don't think any of the suggestions fit in this particular context. My final solution was just to paraphrase the explanation given by the client. However, I have come across this term before, in the context of meat processing, where it was defined by a client as follows:
'vierkante verwaarding van het varken', dat wil zeggen dat niet alleen bepaalde onderdelen in de keten tot waarde gebracht worden maar het hele varken. (Dus eigenlijk toegevoegde waarde om de afzetmogelijkheden te bevorderen.)

Seems to me that 'optimising/increasing the economic value' would seem to be a good translation in that particular context, if not this one. Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utilisation / processing
Alexander Schleber
5Economic value
Marijke Mayer
3 +1to convert into money De: VerwertungMeturgan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilisation / processing


Explanation:
utilisation (GB)
utilization (US)

here used like the German "Verwertung".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to convert into money De: Verwertung


Explanation:



mogelijkheden tot verwaarding van deze dieren
= possibilities to convert these animals into money


Verwaarding van de afgevoerde nuchtere kalveren op biologische is wijze technisch gezien goed mogelijk, maar de kostprijs ligt hoger dan de opbrengstprijs bij de huidige prijsverhoudingen. Qua kostprijs lijkt jong rundvlees het meest perspectiefvol. Aanbevolen wordt samen met retail en de maatschappelijke organisaties concepten uit te werken om dit vlees goed tot waarde te kunnen brengen.
http://www.pv.wageningen-ur.nl/index.asp?producten/boeken/pr...


Door meer koeien af te stoten en sneller te beslissen voor het afmesten voor vlees, is een hogere verwaarding te realiseren in de biologische melkveehouderij. Ook kan de melkveehouder kiezen voor een dubbeldoelras in plaats van HF-koeien, om het saldo te verhogen.
Het PraktijkRapport “Verwaarding van rundvlees uit de Nederlandse biologische melkveehouderij” beschrijft de mogelijkheden om binnen de biologische melkveehouderij de productie van biologisch rundvlees te verbeteren.
http://www.biofoon.nl/nieuws/Archief/2003031001.asp



    Reference: http://www.biofoon.nl/nieuws/Archief/2003031001.asp
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Economic value


Explanation:
Hi Moira,

Google to the rescue!

Marijke


Op het web gezocht naar "economic value of calves". Resultaten circa 31,300.


[PDF] Economic Value of Preconditioning Feeder Calves
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... sex, and health, but does not directly affect other traits such as breed, frame
size, and muscle Economic Value of Preconditioning Feeder Calves thickness. ...
www.ansi.okstate.edu/exten/oqbn/ oqbnPdf/F-583%20web.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[PDF] ECONOMIC VALUE OF MILK PRODUCTION AND FUNCTIONAL TRAITS IN THE ...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... together) CCa - calves culled within 6 months of age (only calves not suitable ... u=0
so that all q’s took the value 1. The discounted economic weight of a ...
www.date.hu/efita2003/centre/pdf/0505.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[PDF] Determining the Economic Value of a Bred Heifer
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... Step 6: Adjust Economic Values For Alternative Life-Time Calves While the $783 economic
value of a bred heifer assumes that she will produce seven consecutive ...
images.beef-mag.com/files/13/ecvalcow.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
This was a tricky one to grade because I don't think any of the suggestions fit in this particular context. My final solution was just to paraphrase the explanation given by the client. However, I have come across this term before, in the context of meat processing, where it was defined by a client as follows:
'vierkante verwaarding van het varken', dat wil zeggen dat niet alleen bepaalde onderdelen in de keten tot waarde gebracht worden maar het hele varken. (Dus eigenlijk toegevoegde waarde om de afzetmogelijkheden te bevorderen.)

Seems to me that 'optimising/increasing the economic value' would seem to be a good translation in that particular context, if not this one. Thanks!