KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

opbrenggreep

English translation: (criminal) apprehension technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opbrenggreep
English translation:(criminal) apprehension technique
Entered by: xxxOema

15:35 Nov 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: opbrenggreep
Uit: Beschikking houdende vaststelling van het Reglement Opleiding tot Buitengewoon Agent van Politie.

Onder kop "Zelfverdediging"
Voldoende vaardigheidd tonen in het rollen, valbreken, zich kunnen bevrijden en verdedigen, uitvoeren van aanvallen en plegen van overnames, toepassen van opbrenggrepen.
xxxOema
Suriname
(criminal) apprehension techniques
Explanation:
See web page below plus other hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
I chose for apprehension techniques. I think that that is the correct term in this instance. Thanx very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(criminal) apprehension techniques
Tina Vonhof
1 +2Hold
Ariser


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hold


Explanation:
This might refer to a hold technique applied by the officer at time of transfer from location of arrest to police cruiser or station or before putting on cuffs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A possible source:
http://www.defendu.com/after_takedown.htm

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: I would use the whole experssion "hold techniques", though.
24 mins
  -> I fully agree

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: agree with avantix
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(criminal) apprehension techniques


Explanation:
See web page below plus other hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.policeone.com/careers/job.cfm?job_id=3621
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
I chose for apprehension techniques. I think that that is the correct term in this instance. Thanx very much!