KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

opname in de congresmap

English translation: include it or list it in our conference folder


09:30 Nov 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ beleefde brief
Dutch term or phrase: opname in de congresmap
'Indien mogelijk ontvang ik uw referaat graag vooraf per email (...) in verband met opname in de congresmap voor pers en deelnemers.'

Ik neem aan dat ik van 'opname' in het Engels het beste een werkwoord kan maken? Iets als: ... 'so we can include it in our conference folder'?

Graag hoor ik de mening van native speakers van het Engels.
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
English translation:include it or list it in our conference folder
Explanation:
you're right.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, Writeaway. Altijd heerlijk om bevestiging te krijgen. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7include it or list it in our conference folder
writeaway
3concerning its inclusion in the conference kit for press and participants
Ariser
2 -1include it in our conference agenda
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
include it or list it in our conference folder


Explanation:
you're right.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, Writeaway. Altijd heerlijk om bevestiging te krijgen. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
9 mins

agree  JTLingos: "include it" is better here because it has a broader meaning (as does "opname") than "list" it.
2 hrs

agree  AllisonK: or 'for inclusion'>
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: 'so we can include it' or 'for inclusion' both fine here
5 hrs

agree  Lindsay Edwards: 'so we can include it' or 'for inclusion'
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
include it in our conference agenda


Explanation:
not a native English speaker - though the folder I assume containts the agenda for the conference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-08 09:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Dophins on conference agenda. ... Dophins on conference agenda. Man jailed for racist assault. TOP UK STORIES NOW. Burrell defiant after princes\' attack. ...

meaning: \"the Dophins will be discussed during the conference\"

... Conference Agenda. The focus of debate at the Autumn 1998 Liberal Democrat Conference was the Liberal Democrat post election policy ...

meaning \"The agenda dealed with posty election policy\"

Page 1. CONFERENCE AGENDA CONTENTS 1. Standing Orders Committee First Report 2. Conference Timetable and Order of Business 3. Conference Business Motions and ...

List of the complete contents of the conference

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Hudson: it is usually called a conference programme in English
8 mins
  -> sorry - conference agenda is rather common - please check it out

neutral  writeaway: I don't think agenda is right-agenda is die Tagesordnung
9 mins
  -> well I disagree agenda is used in the context of conferences - the programme / the contents / the issues to be discussed

disagree  JTLingos: An agenda is a timetable or a schedule, here they are talking about general information, as in several sheets of paper or brochures that are included in a conference folder
2 hrs
  -> well it's weekend

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concerning its inclusion in the conference kit for press and participants


Explanation:
conference kit as in press kit.


see:

Subject Generic Concepts - Civilisation - Science - Culture - Heritage (GE)




(1)
TERM persmap

Reference Congresterminologie
(2)
TERM persdossier

Reference Congresterminologie


Definition information package prepared for members of the press.

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(1)
TERM press kit

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(2)
TERM press file

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158