KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

zaal

English translation: floor, attendees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zaal
English translation:floor, attendees
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

09:45 Nov 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ beleefde brief
Dutch term or phrase: zaal
'Na de (...) is er gelegenheid voor een paneldiscussie (...) met de sprekers en de zaal, onder leiding van de dagvoorzitter..'

Kan ik 'zaal' hier met 'audience' vertalen?
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
floor
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with audience, as the previous two answers show, but you could also use 'floor' in the context of a conference, e.g.: 'to take questions from the floor', 'a Q&A session with the floor', etc.

-> "Before asking for questions from the floor, each panel member spoke for five minutes on how writers could persist in their art and craft ... After the other members of the panel spoke, I planned to take questions from the floor for fifteen minutes. Three quarters of an hour later I had to close the panel but members of the audience still wanted to give their personal prescriptions for coping with rejection, and asking questions about how other writers handled the problem."
http://www.webdreamer.com/gross_home_page.html

-> "1130 Plenary Session : Conclusions & Recommendations
Feed Back from Rapporteurs of the Discussion
Chaired Panel Discussion
Open Discussion with the Floor"
http://www.erisa.be/Events/17-18_july/programme.html

-> "Together with the floor questions, the panel discussion provided interesting insights into developing technology businesses in Asia."
http://www.fas.harvard.edu/~asiactr/haq/200102/0102a001it2.h...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bevestiging van een eigen idee is altijd leuk (dank dus aan de anderen!), maar op een nieuw en toepasselijker idee gebracht worden is nog leuker. Bedankt dus, Chris, en ook Jason voor zijn opmerking bij dit antwoord.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9audience
joeky janusch
5 +4auditorium (place) - audience (people)moya
4 +2floor
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auditorium (place) - audience (people)


Explanation:
wolters

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  joeky janusch: auditorium is hier niet van toepassing. Discussie tussen een plaats en...??
3 mins
  -> dat weet ik ook wel, ik wilde alleen de nadruk leggen op het verschil.

agree  Ariser: with audience
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: audience
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxjarry: with audience (and moya was first!)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lindsay Edwards: audience
5 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
audience


Explanation:
Juiste vertaling zou ik zeggen

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
12 mins

agree  avantix: helemaal juist
58 mins

agree  JTLingos: yes it is
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  AllisonK
2 hrs

agree  GertV
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: definitely.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floor


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with audience, as the previous two answers show, but you could also use 'floor' in the context of a conference, e.g.: 'to take questions from the floor', 'a Q&A session with the floor', etc.

-> "Before asking for questions from the floor, each panel member spoke for five minutes on how writers could persist in their art and craft ... After the other members of the panel spoke, I planned to take questions from the floor for fifteen minutes. Three quarters of an hour later I had to close the panel but members of the audience still wanted to give their personal prescriptions for coping with rejection, and asking questions about how other writers handled the problem."
http://www.webdreamer.com/gross_home_page.html

-> "1130 Plenary Session : Conclusions & Recommendations
Feed Back from Rapporteurs of the Discussion
Chaired Panel Discussion
Open Discussion with the Floor"
http://www.erisa.be/Events/17-18_july/programme.html

-> "Together with the floor questions, the panel discussion provided interesting insights into developing technology businesses in Asia."
http://www.fas.harvard.edu/~asiactr/haq/200102/0102a001it2.h...


    Reference: http://www.webdreamer.com/gross_home_page.html
    Reference: http://www.erisa.be/Events/17-18_july/programme.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Bevestiging van een eigen idee is altijd leuk (dank dus aan de anderen!), maar op een nieuw en toepasselijker idee gebracht worden is nog leuker. Bedankt dus, Chris, en ook Jason voor zijn opmerking bij dit antwoord.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts: for a conference use this and not 'audience'. Attendees is another option, but speaking of an 'audience' at a conference seems awkward to me..
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK: with Jason
2 days2 hrs