KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

dat daarover tussen u en X goede afspraken zijn gemaakt

English translation: I assume that you and xxx have come to a suitable agreement


15:27 Nov 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ beleefde brief
Dutch term or phrase: dat daarover tussen u en X goede afspraken zijn gemaakt
"Ik ga ervan uit dat daarover door u en X goede afspraken zijn gemaakt."

Kan ik de bijzin hier beter actief maken, dus '... you and X have made...'?
Verder gaat het in feite maar om 1 afspraak, hoewel hier een meervoudsvorm wordt gebruikt. Maakt het voor het Engels nog iets uit of ik enkel- of meervoud gebruik?

Graag hoor ik de mening van native speakers van het Engels.
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
English translation:I assume that you and xxx have come to a suitable agreement
Explanation:
since you say there is only 1. in English it is usually important to be very clear about plural or singular.
I have translated goed as suitable because I think that is what is meant. a good agreement sounds funny in English. I also think that afspraak is probably agreement, not appointment. But you know the context and that will determine whether or not this is of any help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 15:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or arrived at, have arrived at, made, have made
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Voor alle antwoorden valt iets te zeggen, maar déze optie vind ik uiteindelijk het best passen in de context. Bedankt allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I assume that you and xxx have come to a suitable agreement
writeaway
4 +3My assumption is that you and X have come to axxxjarry
4 +1I take it that you and X have reached an understandingGordon Darroch


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I assume that you and xxx have come to a suitable agreement


Explanation:
since you say there is only 1. in English it is usually important to be very clear about plural or singular.
I have translated goed as suitable because I think that is what is meant. a good agreement sounds funny in English. I also think that afspraak is probably agreement, not appointment. But you know the context and that will determine whether or not this is of any help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 15:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or arrived at, have arrived at, made, have made

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Voor alle antwoorden valt iets te zeggen, maar déze optie vind ik uiteindelijk het best passen in de context. Bedankt allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: I think 'reached a suitable agreement' sounds even more natural
6 mins
  -> don't disagree, depends a bit on what is being stressed here

agree  Kate Hudson
8 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: .
1 hr

neutral  xxxjarry: Doesn't 'agreement' sound a little stifling in the context?
4 hrs
  -> not really - it depends on the actual context. there is almost never just one way to go. don't forget the original is in plural although apparently there was only one.

agree  AllisonK: 'satisfactory' might work as well as 'suitable' as in the agreement is satisfactory to both parties
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My assumption is that you and X have come to a


Explanation:
good understanding on this.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
12 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: .
1 hr

agree  moya
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: if there was only 1 afspraak made, can afspraak be translated as understanding in that case?
5 hrs
  -> Understanding: 'a private unofficial agreement' (Longman's Dictionary). I think therein lies the difference between come to a suitable agreement and 'reach' / 'come to' an understanding. Never mind whether there was only 1 "afspraak" or not.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I take it that you and X have reached an understanding


Explanation:
This is often used when two parties have been in dispute (e.g. a trade union and an employer). In such a context I think you could argue that "good" is implicit in the word "understanding" and can safely be left out.


    Reference: http://www.firstgreatwestern.co.uk/news/release.php?item=68
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr