KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

in boekvorm

English translation: in hard copy, in book form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in boekvorm
English translation:in hard copy, in book form
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

09:18 Nov 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: in boekvorm
"Het artikel zal t.z.t. in boekvorm worden gepubliceerd."

In het boek wordt niet alleen het artikel in kwestie opgenomen, maar ook andere artikelen. Kan ik dan in het Engels toch ook gewoon 'in book form' gebruiken?

Wat denken de native speakers van het Engels ervan?
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
in hard copy
Explanation:
would be an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="in h...

502,000 hits on Google (can\'t all be wrong either!)
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Over 'as a book' heb ik in dit geval mijn twijfels, omdat het artikel slechts als onderdeel van een boek wordt uitgegeven. Maar wie weet heb je gelijk, Writeaway, want met die Britten weet je het maar nooit. :) Bedankt dus.
Ook Allison bedankt; fijn dat mijn instinct mij nog niet in de steek laat. :)
Maar de hoofdprijs gaat vandaag naar Jarry, omdat ik 'in hard copy' toch wel errrrrg mooi vind passen in mijn context. Bedankt, Jarry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in book form
AllisonK
4 +1in hard copyxxxjarry
4published as a book
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in hard copy


Explanation:
would be an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="in h...

502,000 hits on Google (can\'t all be wrong either!)

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Over 'as a book' heb ik in dit geval mijn twijfels, omdat het artikel slechts als onderdeel van een boek wordt uitgegeven. Maar wie weet heb je gelijk, Writeaway, want met die Britten weet je het maar nooit. :) Bedankt dus.
Ook Allison bedankt; fijn dat mijn instinct mij nog niet in de steek laat. :)
Maar de hoofdprijs gaat vandaag naar Jarry, omdat ik 'in hard copy' toch wel errrrrg mooi vind passen in mijn context. Bedankt, Jarry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in book form


Explanation:
go with your instincts on this one......;)
Some 18,000+ google hits can't be wrong.......
... India. The Saga of the Aryans 2nd Edition Vol I and II is published
in book form in India, by a fellow Zoroastrian Nozer Buchia. ...
saga.zoroastrianism.com/procur33.html - 9k
... (Proceedings published in book form as The Internet in 3D: Information, images and
interaction ) (April 16-18, Bradford, UK), Academic Press,. Jern, M. (1996). ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/2094160/0 - 7k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: Congratulations AllisionK (née abklein). you win the site 'modesty' prize. 18 k googlies for "published in book form", but 122,000 of the thingies for "in book form". ;-)
1 hr

agree  Sally van der Graaff
7 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
published as a book


Explanation:
just another alternative.

[The final report will be published as a book
[The final report will be published as a book.] SCFA/Administration Joint Working
Group on Faculty Development Final Report October 1, 2002 Carole J. Bland ...
www1.umn.edu/usenate/scfa/facdevreport.html - 19k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Citation StyleGuide, Symposium proceedings, published as a book, ...
When the title of the collection includes a description of the symposium,
it is not necessary to include a conference description in the record. ...
citationonline.net/CitationHelp/styleguides/ s039symposiaproceedings.htm - 2k

Institute of Peace and Conflict Studies
... The lead papers and the conference document have been published as a book. ... The outcome of the seminar has been published as a book. ...
www.ipcs.org/ipcs/ipcsProjects.jsp - 29k

Shared Care For Diabetes - A Systematic Review [Nov 1994; 9-2]
... The research, which has just been published as a book by the Royal College of General Practitioners [1], was performed according to standard methodology for ...
www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/band9/b9-2.html - 11k - 9 nov 200

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336