KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Kaderrichtlijn Water

English translation: Water Framework Directive


13:05 Nov 12, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Kaderrichtlijn Water
The whole sentence is as follows:
Simultatiespel tijdens workshop Kaderrichtlijn Water benadert de werkelijkheid?
RVL-RVL
United States
English translation:Water Framework Directive
Explanation:
It's an EU directive. Links to the Dutch and English brochures provided below.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!
De links helpen ook enorm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Water Framework Directive
Chris Hopley
4 +2Water Framework Directive
AllisonK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Water Framework Directive


Explanation:
It's an EU directive. Links to the Dutch and English brochures provided below.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment/water/water-framework/...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment/water/water-framework/...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!
De links helpen ook enorm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: scary, isn't it? ;)
1 min

agree  writeaway: Boo
8 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Is it aimed at that little statue in Brussels' Grand' Place
13 mins
  -> have they not got rid of that eye sore yet?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Water Framework Directive


Explanation:
gevonden op de website voor de Kaderrichtlijn Water zelf......
zie referentie. Dit was van een vertaling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-12 13:44:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you two MEN are referring to Manneke Pis, it\'s not at the Grand Place now IS it writeaway?


    Reference: http://www.kaderrichtlijnwater.nl/import/Vertaalde%20handboe...
AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Extremely scary... :-D
1 min
  -> and I might have even been 30 seconds faster but I hit the wrong key and had to start all over again. Damn. ;)

agree  writeaway: Hoo
8 mins
  -> Horton hears a?