KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

lage energie inslag

English translation: low energy impact


13:31 Nov 12, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: lage energie inslag
Duidt aan dat de bril bescherming biedt tegen lage energie inslag van partikels met hoge snelheid;

Thanks.
Agnes
Ágnes Fülöp
Netherlands
English translation:low energy impact
Explanation:
am not sure. maybe.

[PDF] FACE

PROTECTION FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... starting from simple goggles and safety glasses through to ... choose a face screen with
the impact options within ... These can be F, low energy impact or B, medium ...
www.centurionsafety.co.uk/pdf/FAQ-Face_Protection.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANU - POLICIES - PROCEDURES - HUMAN RESOURCES - OHS - EYE ...
... 3.5 Subsidy for Safety Glasses with Prescription Lenses. ... Low impact, Goggles, wide vision, with direct ventilation, ... to the eyes from low energy flying fragments ...
info.anu.edu.au/policies/Procedures/Human_Resources/ ohs/Eye_Protection_Procedures.asp - 43k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks a lot! Now I only need to find out what it is in Hungarina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2low-energy impactKen Cox
2 +3low energy impact
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low energy impact


Explanation:
am not sure. maybe.

[PDF] FACE

PROTECTION FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... starting from simple goggles and safety glasses through to ... choose a face screen with
the impact options within ... These can be F, low energy impact or B, medium ...
www.centurionsafety.co.uk/pdf/FAQ-Face_Protection.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANU - POLICIES - PROCEDURES - HUMAN RESOURCES - OHS - EYE ...
... 3.5 Subsidy for Safety Glasses with Prescription Lenses. ... Low impact, Goggles, wide vision, with direct ventilation, ... to the eyes from low energy flying fragments ...
info.anu.edu.au/policies/Procedures/Human_Resources/ ohs/Eye_Protection_Procedures.asp - 43k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks a lot! Now I only need to find out what it is in Hungarina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: low-energy impact
5 mins

agree  Henrik Brameus
46 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low-energy impact


Explanation:
sample ref:

PDF] Industrial Eye Protection and the Consumer Protection Act 1987
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... use 5 Symbol of resistance to high speed particles Table ... 1 Safety spectacles 2 Eye
shields 3 Safety goggles 4 Face ... speed of 5.1 m/s) 3 Low energy impact (22 mm ...
www.harcourt-international.com/e-books/pdf/263.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
1 min

agree  Henrik Brameus
43 mins