KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

wasgarnituur

English translation: chamber set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wasgarnituur
English translation:chamber set
Entered by: Anne Lee

10:23 Jan 16, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: wasgarnituur
wascommode met spiegel en wasgarnituur.
(Uit de jaren veertig.)
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
chamber set
Explanation:
would have been the term used in the fourties.

Sale Descriptions
... furniture including wood dresser w/ mirror, commode w/ towel bar, wood podium ... multi-piece
blue chamber set; cut crystal Three Fruits bowl; French Sabino glass ...
www.darrahsauctions.com/promotions.ivnu - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

President Calvin Coolidge State Historic Sites - www. ...
... the bed. On the commode is a chamber set. The photographs above are
of Colonel John (left) and Calvin Galusha Coolidge (right). ...
www.dhca.state.vt.us/HistoricSites/html/presbedrm.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Vigo County Historical Society
... The oak cabinet of the commode includes a full-length drawer to store linens ... A seven-piece
chamber set, which includes such items as the water pitcher, basin ...
www.indstate.edu/community/vchs/ht/ht083186.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent. Just the term I needed. Thanks, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chamber set
Dave Greatrix
4 +1washing accessories
Dave Greatrix
4toilet-setxxxwinterjasmij


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washing accessories


Explanation:
This is the water jug etc.

Vigo County Historical Society
... The commode and washing accessories on display in the Victorian bedroom in the
Historical Museum of the Wabash Valley are typical of pieces used during the ...
www.indstate.edu/community/vchs/ht/ht083186

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen: the waterjug was called a lampetkan
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toilet-set


Explanation:
wasgarnituur wordt ook wel wasstel genoemd.
'toilet-set' vond ik als vertaling in de 31e druk van Kramers' Engels woordenboek (rond 1970)

xxxwinterjasmij
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chamber set


Explanation:
would have been the term used in the fourties.

Sale Descriptions
... furniture including wood dresser w/ mirror, commode w/ towel bar, wood podium ... multi-piece
blue chamber set; cut crystal Three Fruits bowl; French Sabino glass ...
www.darrahsauctions.com/promotions.ivnu - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

President Calvin Coolidge State Historic Sites - www. ...
... the bed. On the commode is a chamber set. The photographs above are
of Colonel John (left) and Calvin Galusha Coolidge (right). ...
www.dhca.state.vt.us/HistoricSites/html/presbedrm.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Vigo County Historical Society
... The oak cabinet of the commode includes a full-length drawer to store linens ... A seven-piece
chamber set, which includes such items as the water pitcher, basin ...
www.indstate.edu/community/vchs/ht/ht083186.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Excellent. Just the term I needed. Thanks, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
10 mins

agree  writeaway: in the forties too ;-) . welcome back from the Victorian era David
19 mins
  -> Funny how I can just about remember chamber sets, but often have difficulty remembering what happened the night before -)

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 hrs

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
4 hrs

agree  moya
6 hrs