KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kleedje

English translation: mat/table carpet/bedspread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kleedje
English translation:mat/table carpet/bedspread
Entered by: Anne Lee

10:47 Jan 16, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kleedje
Hier NIET in de betekenis van jurk, maar
bvb. 'wastafel met kleedje'.
Deze tekst gaat over huizen in de jaren veertig. Er liggen overal 'kleedjes' (op bedden, tafels en buffetkasten) en ik zoek een synoniem voor 'cover', verschillend van 'runner' (dat ik gebruik voor 'loper') en 'doily' (= 'kanten kleedje').
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
mat/table carpet/bedspread
Explanation:
Table carpets for tables see for photo http://infotrope.net/sca/household/tablecarpets.html
bedspreads for kleedje on beds
dresser mats for buffetkasten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-01-16 14:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dressing table mats for what lies on the kaptafel
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
A few synonyms there that I can use. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mat/table carpet/bedspread
Kate Hudson
4 +1throws
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throws


Explanation:
Bed Linen, exporter of Bed Linen products, manufacturer of Bed ...
... Throws are used for both decorative and functional purposes ... Linen covers used for
the varied purposes of covering different things such as pillows, cushion etc ...
www.easy2source.com/products/bed_linen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Table Throws from Chateau Selections - Savonnerie II Table Throw
Table Throws Collection. Savonnerie II. This 100% cotton Table Throw will add
elegance to any decor. This Table Throw is finished with delicate fringes. ...
www.chateauselections.com/ Table%20Throws%20-%20Savonnerie%20II.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lace Throws at Renderosity.com
... Lace Throws Price: $6.00 By Dizzie. ... Readme File: Click here to view the readme
file for this product. Keywords (Testers Only): lace throws bench versa. ...
www.renderosity.com/products/21814.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Peek
26 mins

neutral  Tina Vonhof: In NA English a throw is a blanket, so this would work only for beds.
6 hrs
  -> Anne has asked for a general term for covers for beds, tables and cabinets. The references dispaly a versatile use of throws. I personally associate throws with couches or settees.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mat/table carpet/bedspread


Explanation:
Table carpets for tables see for photo http://infotrope.net/sca/household/tablecarpets.html
bedspreads for kleedje on beds
dresser mats for buffetkasten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-01-16 14:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dressing table mats for what lies on the kaptafel

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
A few synonyms there that I can use. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Lucy Simpson: e.g. from google: Vintage 1930’s Set of 3 Beige French Lace Dressing Table Mats
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  moya
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof: Table carpet if it something heavy and thick, otherwise table cloth or table covering.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks -that's a good point

agree  AllisonK
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saskia Steur: that about covers it ;-)
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you