KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

de rechter w.g. [name]

English translation: signed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:w.g./was getekend
English translation:signed
Entered by: Andre de Vries

11:35 Jan 18, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: de rechter w.g. [name]
What is w.g.?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
signed (was getekend)
Explanation:
according to Jurlex - also gives 'sgd' as the English abbreviation though I'm not sure about this........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-18 11:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... WfW Windows For Workgroups; Comp.Softw.(PC => OS) wg Was Getekend; Ned.
WG Waste Gas; Fys./PetroChem.(afval gas) wg Weinig Gebruikelijk; Ned. ...
pielkenrood.fol.nl/x/afk/w.htm - 47k
... Mocht een en ander niet geheel duidelijk zijn, dan kunt u met mij telefonisch
contact opnemen. Hoogachtend,. wg (was getekend) i/o. Mw. mr. IHJ Konings. ...
www.veteranen.info/~bert/hemelrijk/rvdj0607.htm - 4k
... Wilt u mij daartoe deze brief, voor akkoord getekend, terugsturen? Bij voorbaat
dank, Handtekening uitgever: Wg: … Plaats … Datum … Page 3. ...
www.library.uu.nl/digiarchief/ dip/info/diss/uitgever.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 11:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, also according to Van Dale.....
Any more context Andre? Then we would know where this fits in the document and thus have a better idea what the proper translation would be...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-18 11:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more refs:

... , De algemene voorwaarden moeten wor- den voorzien van was getekend (wg) en
de namen van directeur/eigenaren, naam en inschrijfnummer van de onderneming. ...
www.uitdepraktijk.nl/archief/2003_September/ September_2003.html - 33k
... Mocht een en ander niet geheel duidelijk zijn, dan kunt u met mij telefonisch
contact opnemen. Hoogachtend,. wg (was getekend) i/o. Mw. mr. IHJ Konings. ...
www.veteranen.info/~bert/hemelrijk/rvdj0607.htm - 4k
... Met vriendelijke groeten,. = was getekend = ( Gerard Buiks, secr.). ... Met vriendelijke
groeten, namens bestuur D66 afdeling Boxtel,. wg (Gerard Buiks, secr.). ...
www.d66boxtel.nl/05-Nieuws/Nieuws__2002_/ body_nieuws__2002_.html - 21k
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10signed (was getekend)
AllisonK
5weledelgestrenge
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weledelgestrenge


Explanation:
We had this a few days ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 11:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom agrees with Allison, ignore this answer.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: sorry David, can't find any evidence of this on the Net anywhere. Only more context would tell for sure....
4 mins
  -> I agree Allison. Seemed so obvious at the time.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
signed (was getekend)


Explanation:
according to Jurlex - also gives 'sgd' as the English abbreviation though I'm not sure about this........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-18 11:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... WfW Windows For Workgroups; Comp.Softw.(PC => OS) wg Was Getekend; Ned.
WG Waste Gas; Fys./PetroChem.(afval gas) wg Weinig Gebruikelijk; Ned. ...
pielkenrood.fol.nl/x/afk/w.htm - 47k
... Mocht een en ander niet geheel duidelijk zijn, dan kunt u met mij telefonisch
contact opnemen. Hoogachtend,. wg (was getekend) i/o. Mw. mr. IHJ Konings. ...
www.veteranen.info/~bert/hemelrijk/rvdj0607.htm - 4k
... Wilt u mij daartoe deze brief, voor akkoord getekend, terugsturen? Bij voorbaat
dank, Handtekening uitgever: Wg: … Plaats … Datum … Page 3. ...
www.library.uu.nl/digiarchief/ dip/info/diss/uitgever.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 11:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, also according to Van Dale.....
Any more context Andre? Then we would know where this fits in the document and thus have a better idea what the proper translation would be...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-18 11:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more refs:

... , De algemene voorwaarden moeten wor- den voorzien van was getekend (wg) en
de namen van directeur/eigenaren, naam en inschrijfnummer van de onderneming. ...
www.uitdepraktijk.nl/archief/2003_September/ September_2003.html - 33k
... Mocht een en ander niet geheel duidelijk zijn, dan kunt u met mij telefonisch
contact opnemen. Hoogachtend,. wg (was getekend) i/o. Mw. mr. IHJ Konings. ...
www.veteranen.info/~bert/hemelrijk/rvdj0607.htm - 4k
... Met vriendelijke groeten,. = was getekend = ( Gerard Buiks, secr.). ... Met vriendelijke
groeten, namens bestuur D66 afdeling Boxtel,. wg (Gerard Buiks, secr.). ...
www.d66boxtel.nl/05-Nieuws/Nieuws__2002_/ body_nieuws__2002_.html - 21k


AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's what Jurlex gives and makes sense if it's at the end, followed by judge's signature
6 mins
  -> that's what I figured - only Andre knows for sure

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: nice! 'Weledelgestrenge' is IMHO not an option here
6 mins
  -> thanks Evert

agree  Dave Greatrix
9 mins
  -> thanks David

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
42 mins
  -> thanks Sietske

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
3 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Saskia Steur
7 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Chris Hopley: Context? Only ever means 'was getekend' and is inserted in place of the original signature on a copy...
12 hrs
  -> discovered that later after doing a bit more investigating. I've never run across it.

agree  Adam Smith
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day6 hrs