KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

aanzet

English translation: (arm) hole edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanzet
English translation:(arm) hole edge
Entered by: AllisonK

08:29 Jan 19, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ textiles/sewing/doll-making
Dutch term or phrase: aanzet
used in a list of terms for a 'werkbeschrijving' for doll- and figuremaking (in this case, for a dragon). Used as follows:
aanzet vleugel
aanzet voorpoot
aanzet achterpoot
I've been told it is the 'plaats van bevestiging' on the doll, and I don't know whether one would describe this as a joint, or something else.
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
attachment position
Explanation:
From personal experience, these are given in the pattern and need to be marked on the material to ensure the legs etc are attached in the right position
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks Kate and Adela - I've since been told the correct term is "(x) hole edge" as in "armhole edge" etc. This answer came the closest to that! Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3attachment position
Kate Hudson
4 +1zie hier onder
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zie hier onder


Explanation:
aanzet komt van aanzetten en synoniem zijn vastzetten, bevestigen.
fasten/attach. To sew/stich on. Is there a drawing or do they indicate the place where the wing and so on have to be connected.
Connection is another posibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-19 08:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fasteningspot wing

You are better in English, so find a nice word for fasteningspot. Good luck!

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
2 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attachment position


Explanation:
From personal experience, these are given in the pattern and need to be marked on the material to ensure the legs etc are attached in the right position

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
thanks Kate and Adela - I've since been told the correct term is "(x) hole edge" as in "armhole edge" etc. This answer came the closest to that! Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: maybe this website will help too http://sewing.about.com/library/weekly/aa011398.htm
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof: or 'point of attachment'.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
9 hrs
  -> Thanks