KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

aan stofvouw

English translation: along the fold line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aan stofvouw
English translation:along the fold line
Entered by: AllisonK

08:30 Jan 19, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ textiles/sewing/doll-making
Dutch term or phrase: aan stofvouw
Same topic - doll-making. Again, a loose term in a list. I don't know whether to translate this as 'on fabric fold' or 'against fabric fold' or something else. I know it's not much to go on. Suggestions welcome!
AllisonK
Netherlands
fold line
Explanation:
this question has just been asked on the Vertalers Yahoo group as well. Are you by any chance translating the same text???

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Grappig dat je dat opviel Jacqueline - het is wel voor dezelfde tekst maar wij werken samen.....:0
Bedankt voor je hulp.
Thanks everyone for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on fabric fold
Adela Van Gils
4 +1fold line
Jacqueline van der Spek
5on the fold of the material
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on fabric fold


Explanation:
fasten on fabric fold.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
9 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the fold of the material


Explanation:
when cutting a pattern, the material has two edges - the selvedge and the fold (ie the fold over the length of the material). Certain pattern pieces need to be place on the fold so that when they are cut they are cut double without a seam (think of making a body, the centre line of the body pattern piece then lies on the fold.

Personal experience as I actually have sown a lot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-19 09:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'placed\' of course.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fold line


Explanation:
this question has just been asked on the Vertalers Yahoo group as well. Are you by any chance translating the same text???

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Grappig dat je dat opviel Jacqueline - het is wel voor dezelfde tekst maar wij werken samen.....:0
Bedankt voor je hulp.
Thanks everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
2 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Miriam