KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

traumatabeleid

English translation: trauma policy


15:17 Jan 19, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: traumatabeleid
Dutch refugee policy. An official translation would be appreciated.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:trauma policy
Explanation:
The word "traumata" is almost exclusively used in Holland and Germany. English speaking countries would use "trauma". See ref:

[PDF] FORMAT FOR COUNTRY REPORTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... an integration element to selection criteria, under which only refugees with secondary ... REPORT
2002: THE NETHERLANDS 176 Change in trauma policy According to ...
www.ecre.org/country02/nether_165-178.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] NASMHPD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Immigrants and refugees fleeing oppression or violence are particularly at risk for
serious reactions to social violence ... 1. State trauma policy or position paper ...
www.nasmhpd.org/ntac/reports/ TraumaExpertsMtgreport-final.pdf
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is a sensible translation. I chose "Policy on Victims of Trauma". Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9trauma policy
Dave Greatrix
4traumata policy
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traumata policy


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trauma = singular, the plural would be traumas or traumata
http://adams.allwords.com/word-traumata.html


    www.crin.org/docs/resources/treaties/crc.35/ Netherlands_coalition_ngo_report.doc
    Reference: http://www.njcm.nl/upload/CERD-NJCM-commentary-2003.pdf
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
trauma policy


Explanation:
The word "traumata" is almost exclusively used in Holland and Germany. English speaking countries would use "trauma". See ref:

[PDF] FORMAT FOR COUNTRY REPORTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... an integration element to selection criteria, under which only refugees with secondary ... REPORT
2002: THE NETHERLANDS 176 Change in trauma policy According to ...
www.ecre.org/country02/nether_165-178.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] NASMHPD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Immigrants and refugees fleeing oppression or violence are particularly at risk for
serious reactions to social violence ... 1. State trauma policy or position paper ...
www.nasmhpd.org/ntac/reports/ TraumaExpertsMtgreport-final.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
This is a sensible translation. I chose "Policy on Victims of Trauma". Thankyou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
0 min

agree  writeaway
6 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
10 mins

agree  Lindsay Edwards
13 mins

agree  AllisonK
17 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
31 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs