KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Duistere Armen

English translation: the Black Hand(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Duistere Armen
English translation:the Black Hand(s)
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

18:24 Jan 20, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ Mid-East politics, movements/parties, military wings
Dutch term or phrase: Duistere Armen
"In de naam van God, de Erbarmer, de Barmhartige
Zij die onrechtvaardig zijn geweest zullen weten welk lot hen te wachten staat
Bekendmaking van al-Sawa’ed al-Samra’ (**de Duistere Armen**)
al-Aqsa Martelarenbrigades - Centrale Leiding
Aan de massa’s van ons standvastig volk
De heldhaftige martelaar..."

This term appears in a photo report on announcements & posters in the West Bank. How should it be translated? Quick feedback would be much appreciated. TIA. Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
the Black Hand
Explanation:
it is a brigeade in Nablus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-20 18:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brigade, not brigeade of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-20 18:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plural: the black hands:
lists.indymedia.org/mailman/public/ www-it/2002-November/001247.
Selected response from:

ingo_h
Germany
Grading comment
Hi Ingo,

Thanks for pointing us in the right direction. But to be sure, we've flagged the discrepancy between "al-Samra" and "al-Sawda". (Might be nothing more than a typo.)

Cheers,
Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the Black Handingo_h
3the obscure members
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the obscure members


Explanation:
direct translation would be: the obscure arms

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Black Hand


Explanation:
it is a brigeade in Nablus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-20 18:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brigade, not brigeade of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-20 18:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plural: the black hands:
lists.indymedia.org/mailman/public/ www-it/2002-November/001247.


    www.between-lines.org/archives/ 2002/dec/toufic_haddad.htm
ingo_h
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Hi Ingo,

Thanks for pointing us in the right direction. But to be sure, we've flagged the discrepancy between "al-Samra" and "al-Sawda". (Might be nothing more than a typo.)

Cheers,
Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: seehttp://www.between-lines.org/archives/2002/dec/toufic_haddad... for a good introduction to them.
29 mins
  -> thanks Kate, and for further reading: Laetitia Bucaille, Generation Intifada, though it is a little bit older.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
36 mins
  -> thank you