KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

handelingstempo

English translation: pace of work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:handelingstempo
English translation:pace of work
Entered by: Furness-M.A.

11:14 Jan 21, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: handelingstempo
het handelingstempo van een werknemer
Furness-M.A.
Netherlands
pace of work
Explanation:
een mogelijkheid
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5work rate
Chris Hopley
4speed of action
vixen
4working speed
Wolter Jetten
3pace of work
Hans G. Liepert
2turnaround time
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turnaround time


Explanation:
just a thought.

August 1999 release of WOTF
... The timeliness of a manager's feedback also affects the turnaround time
of an employee's work product. Employees usually seek feedback ...
www.rainmakerthinking.com/backwotf/1999/aug.htm - 6k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working speed


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pace of work


Explanation:
een mogelijkheid

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work rate


Explanation:
The first thing that springs to mind...

-> "In addition, an effective compliance program will avoid "soft" costs such as lost employee productivity, disruption to business operations, decreased employee work rate and heightened scrutiny by government agencies."
http://www.ulmer.com/new/compliance.html


    Reference: http://www.ulmer.com/new/compliance.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: That's the one
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  moya
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed of action


Explanation:
Als het gaat om de snelheid waarmee een werknemer reageert op problemen, klachten en dergelijke, zou ik het vertalen met 'speed of action'.

We value your effort, your time, and your expertise. We pledge speed of action, professional execution, responsiveness, consistency, and reliability.
In short, we promise the level of service you deserve.

A job decision is not for life but it is a large part of your daily life. If you are entering the workforce or just making a job transition, it is important to not gamble with just a coin toss. When making this decision, elements to be considered include level of volatility, level of risk taking, types of rewards, daily pace and speed of action.




    Reference: http://www.rtedwards.com/books/author.html
    Reference: http://www.ieeeusa.org/COMMITTEES/SPAC/profiles/grasz.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457