KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

dacht v. denk

English translation: I think (it was at)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ik dacht
English translation:I think (it was at)
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

21:18 Jan 21, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: dacht v. denk
A reviser has just queried my translation of the following sentence:

Op zeker ogenblik omstreeks [year], ik dacht op een receptie in [place], ben ik met [X] in contact gekomen.

In the version I submitted I have used 'thought' for 'dacht' as in 'I thought that's where it was' (implying: 'but perhaps I'm wrong'), but the natural instinct of both myself and the reviser was to put 'think' in the first instance.
Lucy Simpson
think
Explanation:
'at a reception in x I think' or 'I think it was at a reception in x'
either would do , i think, but I think you're right to say i 'think' rather than 'thought', even though 'dacht' is past tense.
Selected response from:

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you. It's come down to personal preference in the end - my first instinct was to write 'I think', so I've reverted to that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7thinkLindsay Edwards
4 +4I believe
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
think


Explanation:
'at a reception in x I think' or 'I think it was at a reception in x'
either would do , i think, but I think you're right to say i 'think' rather than 'thought', even though 'dacht' is past tense.

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you. It's come down to personal preference in the end - my first instinct was to write 'I think', so I've reverted to that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: absolutely
19 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix
42 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: yup because you use the past tense in 'was'
1 hr

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
4 hrs

agree  vixen
12 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: agree, although I'm not sure this use of 'dacht ik' in Dutch is actually a past tense. I'd have to check, but I'd say it's another form of 'zou denken'...
13 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I believe


Explanation:
'Ik dacht' in this case means neither think nor thought but 'I believe'.

Here is another example found on the web: "Halverwege de jaren '70 (ik dacht in 1976,maar weet dit niet zeker meer) won ik in een tekenwedstrijd".

Here too, one would say in English "I believe in 1976 but I'm not sure".



Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erica Magielse: In de voorbeeldzin zou je ipv 'ik dacht' net zo goed 'ik geloof' kunnen gebruiken.
6 hrs
  -> Ja dat kan - 'ik dacht' is misschien iets meer onzeker dan 'ik geloof'.

agree  vixen: Also with Erica.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.