KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

pappen en nathouden

English translation: use/adopt a more hands-on approach


11:07 Jan 22, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: pappen en nathouden
"Ophouden met pappen en nathouden"
The text is about an organisation "tightening the reins" and making sure control is firmly in the hands of management.
FionaT
Netherlands
English translation:use/adopt a more hands-on approach
Explanation:
idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pro-active approach.

in other words, don\'t just hang on and endure -take action.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks - this expresses the idea that management will have to take matters back into their own hands, instead of sitting back and accepting the situation.
Thanks to all for other suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stop trying to keep the holes plugged
Kate Hudson
4Stop keeping it going like this.
Berry Prinsen
4Stop pampering and ditheringxxxjarry
4keeping things as they are.Lindsay Edwards
3making do just won't do
Chris Hopley
3use/adopt a more hands-on approach
writeaway


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping things as they are.


Explanation:
pappen en nathouden = volhouden, de zaak aan de gang houden, ie keeping things as they are. so perhaps 'put a stop to it', or 'it has to stop' or We must put an end to this situation' - difficult to say without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: \'This must stop/change\'

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use/adopt a more hands-on approach


Explanation:
idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pro-active approach.

in other words, don\'t just hang on and endure -take action.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks - this expresses the idea that management will have to take matters back into their own hands, instead of sitting back and accepting the situation.
Thanks to all for other suggestions.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stop trying to keep the holes plugged


Explanation:
this is metaphorical. In other words it's time for real action

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse: Dit is 'm (volgens mijn woordenboek)
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stop pampering and dithering


Explanation:
is my understanding of this expression

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making do just won't do


Explanation:
I may be wrong as it's not a phrase I use every day, but I thought this meant something like 'muddling along' or 'making do', i.e. keeping things running as they are even though they might be far from ideal. If it's the title of an article, you could consider something along the lines of 'making do just won't do' or 'the muddling stops here'.

-> "So five years from now, when the Department of Justice is still earnestly muddling along, expect Microsoft to be more firmly established then ever as the most broadly and deeply ensconced monopoly in the history of the planet."
http://www.vcnet.com/bms/keynote/

-> "DTI issues the following guidance for painless DIY:
- Be prepared: use the right tools and protective equipment for the
job. 'Making do' won't do"
http://www.gnn.gov.uk/gnn/national.nsf/0/FA4A1AEA657AA3B8802...


    Reference: http://www.vcnet.com/bms/keynote/
    Reference: http://www.gnn.gov.uk/gnn/national.nsf/0/FA4A1AEA657AA3B8802...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stop keeping it going like this.


Explanation:
pappen en nathouden-keep it going

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch