KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Bij voldoende belangestelling kan er mogelijk nog

English translation: If there is sufficient interest it may still be possible


18:09 Jan 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Bij voldoende belangestelling kan er mogelijk nog
Family website
Donna Stoughton
English translation:If there is sufficient interest it may still be possible
Explanation:
That should be it in any context IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 07:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

If sufficient interest is shown it may.........
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This is not German, Donna,
LegalTrans D
4If there is sufficient interest it may still be possible
Dave Greatrix
2More may be possible depending on the level of interestGordon Darroch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is not German, Donna,


Explanation:
you might want to post in in the Dutch>English language pair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-23 18:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it may be Flemish.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: doesn't matter-Flemish is Dutch, just like Austrian is German.
39 mins

agree  John Speese: Yes, it's dutch, not german
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
More may be possible depending on the level of interest


Explanation:
Could really do with more context here - what kind of commodity is being discussed? Is it somebody talking about ordering family photos, for example, in which case there are all kinds of ways you could refine the translation.

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If there is sufficient interest it may still be possible


Explanation:
That should be it in any context IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 07:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

If sufficient interest is shown it may.........

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747