KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

garenloos gebrocheerd

English translation: perfect binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:garenloos gebrocheerd
English translation:perfect binding
Entered by: xxxwinterjasmij

21:01 Mar 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other / Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: garenloos gebrocheerd
gaat om een manier van inbinden, heet ook lumback, wat uit het Duits komt, maar ik vind het nergens in een woordenboek
Justine Sherwood
Spain
perfect binding
Explanation:
Van Dale's Groot Woordenboek:
lumbecken: unsewn / perfect binding
Selected response from:

xxxwinterjasmij
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adhesive binding
vixen
4 +1perfect bindingxxxwinterjasmij
3 +1wireless stitchingxxxjarry
3glue stitched
George Vardanyan
2Paperbound glued /paperbound with glued bindings
Adam Smith


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfect binding


Explanation:
Van Dale's Groot Woordenboek:
lumbecken: unsewn / perfect binding

xxxwinterjasmij
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: correct
7 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
12 hrs

disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: is not descriptive at all......adhesive binding is by far the better term
18 hrs

disagree  xxxBallardtrans: lumbecken is perfect binding, see Kluwer
1790 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Paperbound glued /paperbound with glued bindings


Explanation:
A bit of a guess really: Eurodicautom gives "paperbound book" for "gebrocheerd boek" - so perhaps these are paperbound and glued books or paperbound books with glued bindings?

"To put the matter simply: the original paperbound volumes of the books of The Eidolons--cheap pulp paper, hastily glued bindings, garish covers and all--were found one day in the castle library, etc."

ref. http://www.fictionwise.com/ebooks/eBook2006.htm

Subject Media - Audiovisual Media - Press & Publishing - Graphic Arts Industry - Communication (PG)




(1)
TERM gebrocheerd boek

Reference Douanetarief Notex CCD 49.01



(1)
TERM book bound in paper

Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 49.01;BTB
(2)
TERM paperbound book

Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 49.01;BTB

Hope this helps!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: adhesive is by far the better term
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wireless stitching


Explanation:
See:

http://www.labelshow.ru/2002/eng/participants/direct/9718.st...

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:jWU-3sOIWQkJ:www.sakurai...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 08:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wireless book binding might be better.
See: http://www.dayon.com.cn/doce/picture.htm

Professional Document & Bid Book Binding
Elaborate document binding with complete categories: wireless glue binding, wire binding, rubber binding, seal binding, hot binding, advanced hand binding.
The bid book surface bronzing makes the book more beautiful and elegant. Wireless Binding Machine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 09:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wireless binding might be better
See:http://www.koreapnt.com/English/equipment/main01-4.html

The range of our equipment is as follows:
Heidelberg Web16 offset printing machine,
Miller Martin Wired Binding Machine,
Yoshino Wireless Binding machine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 09:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:http://www.dayon.com.cn/doce/picture.htm
Professional Document & Bid Book Binding
Elaborate document binding with complete categories: wireless glue binding, wire binding, rubber binding, seal binding, hot binding, advanced hand binding.
The bid book surface bronzing makes the book more beautiful and elegant.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: if it is indeed a book that is being bound....
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glue stitched


Explanation:
This book contains 18 projects of the craft technique of ***Glue Stitching***. Instead of stitching with ***threads***, you will be stitching with Low-Melt glue sticks. Easy to follow instructions including color charts for each project.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-26 08:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Glue - Binding*** Machines Including Perfect and
Padding Press from Standard & Martin Yale!

www.factory-express.com/Binding_Machines/ GlueBinders/GlueBindingMachines.html

***Glue binding*** services for paper products
www.kompass.co.uk/directory/products/item/0/uk/Glue_binding... 2799036.htm

***Glue binding*** - 3,100 hits

243 pages ***glue bound***. Product Number RK 133.....$10.95. Ruckman\'s Battlefield Notes. ... 186 pages ***glue bound***.....RK 134.....$10.95

www.kjv1611.org/whatsnew/whatsnew.htm

***glue bound*** - 902 hits


    Reference: http://www.uniplastinc.com/proj-bks.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: But this isn't a form of binding is it?
9 hrs
  -> I looked for a perfect term for "gebrocheerd" and "lumback", but I have suggested "glue bound" as more used

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhesive binding


Explanation:
Lumbackbindung (Paperback)
Die Lumbackbindung ist eine Heißleimbindung, bei der
das Bindegut in einen Pappumschlag eingeklebt wird.

adhesive binding
A method of securing loose leaves into a solid text block by means of an adhesive rather than by means of sewing, stitching, etc. In general, there are four techniques of adhesive binding in use today: 1) PADDING (2) ; 2) manual adhesive binding, which is still practiced by hand binders and some library binders; 3) semiautomatic adhesive binding, which is the usual method in library binderies and some paperback edition binderies; and 4) fully automatic adhesive binding, which is the usual method in edition binding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-26 09:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perfect binding is a form of adhesive binding and is a free option for our books. This binding is sometimes called a \"soft cover\", which is similar to a paperback novel binding. It is excellent for books, corporate reports, manuals, brochures, and annual reports. The advantages are: versatile, printable spine, longevity, overall look and visual appeal. A printed spine requires a minimum of 90 pages to allow room for the printing. Minimum pages to perfect bind is 20. For 8-1/2 x 11 inch perfect bound books, the maximum size is limited to 245 pages.
http://www.instantpublisher.com/perfbind.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-26 09:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ook volgens onderstaande referentie is \'perfect binding\' een speciale vorm van \'adhesive binding\'. Adhesive binding is dus de generieke term.

ADHESIVE BINDING
See also PERFECT BINDING (409)
A binding technique in which single leaves are held together using an adhesive rather than a sewn attachment.
DU - garenloos binden (n)
FR - reliure par collage (f); reliure sans couture (f); reliure non cousue (f); reliure américaine (f)
GR - Klebebindung (f); Lumbeck-Verfahren (n)
IT - rilegatura a colla (f)
SP - encuadernación adhesiva (f)
SW - limmat bokband

PERFECT BINDING
See also ADHESIVE BINDING (13)
Proprietary method of holding pages of a book together with glue, using no stitching or sewing.
DU - garenloos binden (n)
FR - reliure sans couture (f)
GR - Klebebindung (f)
IT - rilegatura a colla (f)
SP - encuadernación encolando los pliegos a la pasta (f); encuadernación americana (f)
SW - limbindning

http://www.ifla.org/VII/s30/pub/mg1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-26 13:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik vraag me af of Lumb*a*ck eigenlijk een verbastering is van Lumb*e*ck, zie onderstaande referenties.

Adhesive binding of single leaves is a practice which has been employed for many years by publishers and library binders alike. The results have been inconsistent due to the many different types of adhesives used as well as the variety of paper weights and rates of absorbency. In addition to these variables, there are two basic methods of adhesive application, one which applies adhesive to the back edge of the paper, and another which applies adhesive to the fanned-out area of the back margin. Of the two, the latter method is to be preferred, because it hinges each leaf together with the next leaf rather than merely attaching it to a film of adhesive. While binders have used a manual form of fan binding for many years, a German \"double fan\" adhesive binding machine has made the process economical. The machine, which became known as the Lumbeck machine in Europe, is manufactured by the Ehlermann Company and is gaining popularity amoung binders in America[9]. Utilizing a polyvinyl resin adhesive the machine automatically double fans the back edge margin to produce a bond between each leaf.
http://www.library.cornell.edu/preservation/publications/bin...

In the same year, the Quick III™ made its appearance. This was a refinement of the Lumbeck double-fan adhesive binding process originally developed in Germany in 1920 and later mechanized by Hans Ehlermann, Lumbeck\'s son- in-law. Jack made an important improvement in the machine by adding a milling unit to the earlier models. Adhesive-bound books quickly became popular in American libraries because they open more easily than oversewn books.
http://www.mekatronicsinc.com/html/bio_4.html



    Reference: http://www.ense.de/html/body_lumback.html
    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt0044.html
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
6 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: (Post grading)
5 days
  -> Thanks, Jarry