KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

belasten

English translation: Charging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:belasten
English translation:Charging
Entered by: Adam Smith

09:05 Apr 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: belasten
Sentence:Hierbij belasten wij u, namens eigenares XXXXX, voor woninghuur EUR 55.000,00.
It is a letter from a real estate company representing the owner.
Swani
Charging
Explanation:
Charging would be an option, ie. we are charging you EUR 55,000.00 in/for rent, etc.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Charging
Adam Smith
4 +3charge
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Charging


Explanation:
Charging would be an option, ie. we are charging you EUR 55,000.00 in/for rent, etc.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Snap!
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  AllisonK
29 mins

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

agree  trautlady
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
charge


Explanation:
"We are charging you, on behalf of the owner, for rent..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-02 09:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See both De Keizer and Van den End.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Snap!
0 min

agree  George Vardanyan
2 mins

agree  AllisonK
29 mins