KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ORT (onregelmatigheidstoelage)

English translation: PP (premium pay)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ORT (onregelmatigheidstoeslag)
English translation:PP (premium pay)
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

19:51 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Payroll/Accounting, Pensionplans
Dutch term or phrase: ORT (onregelmatigheidstoelage)
This document a set of use-cases for processing Sickness Benefit Act periods (Verwerken ZW periode). This section refers to calculating salaries that are higher than the maximum daily wage or max standardized wage. I'm not quite sure what kind of allowance this is that is being included in the calculation, but apparently it's something that could either be paid by the employer or the employee (most often the employER)

---

Vastellen salaris boven max dagloon

Voor de vastelling of er sprake is van een salaris boven het maximum dagloon zijn de volgende gegevens van belang.

Gegevens:
Salaris boven max dagloon

Toelichting:
fulltime jaarsalaris uit de arbeidsverhouding vermeld in de basisgegevens FVP + fulltime ORT uit de arbeidsverhouding vermeld in de basisgegevens.
Bryan Crumpler
United States
bonus for unsocial hours
Explanation:
see van Dale:

it's "onregelmatigheidsTOESLAG"

onregelmatigheidstoeslag de (m.)
bonus for unsocial hours
( Australisch-Engels ) penalty rates

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 20:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/1998/04/inbrief/se9804184n....

http://www.eoc.org.uk/cseng/advice/equal_pay_and_working_tim...

http://www.mansfield.gov.uk/coun_mdcstructure/job_vacancies....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 05:34:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beste Crumpler,

Een werknemer krijgt ORT (echt onregelmatigheidstoeslag) als hij bijvoorbeeld in ploegendienst moet werken waarbij de diensten steeds wisselen. Hij werkt dus niet altijd op dezelfde tijden. Daarbij kan het voorkomen dat er ook \'s avonds en in het weekend gewerkt wordt. Voor de onregelmatigheid van de gewerkte uren wordt een toeslag op het salaris betaald. Dit kan een vaste toeslag per maand zijn, maar ook een variabele toeslag afhankelijk van het aantal gewerkte uren \'s avonds of in het weekend.

HTH,

Jacqueline



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 08:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beste Crumpler,

Een werknemer krijgt ORT (echt onregelmatigheidstoeslag) als hij bijvoorbeeld in ploegendienst moet werken waarbij de diensten steeds wisselen. Hij werkt dus niet altijd op dezelfde tijden. Daarbij kan het voorkomen dat er ook \'s avonds en in het weekend gewerkt wordt. Voor de onregelmatigheid van de gewerkte uren wordt een toeslag op het salaris betaald. Dit kan een vaste toeslag per maand zijn, maar ook een variabele toeslag afhankelijk van het aantal gewerkte uren \'s avonds of in het weekend.

HTH,

Jacqueline

Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Though the term suggested isn't the best translation, the added explanation helped me hit it on the nose. "Shift differentials" are precisely bonuses given to employees who work outside of the normal work-day, which is classically defined as "Monday - Friday, 8am - 5pm". The term "shift differential", however, doesn't capture that the scheduling of shifts may also be erratic, which in essence provides some hardship for the employee. They, in essence, receive some sort of pay differential as an incentive, which is most easily generalized as "premium pay"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bonus for irregular hoursTon Remkes
4 +1bonus for unsocial hours
Jacqueline van der Spek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus for unsocial hours


Explanation:
see van Dale:

it's "onregelmatigheidsTOESLAG"

onregelmatigheidstoeslag de (m.)
bonus for unsocial hours
( Australisch-Engels ) penalty rates

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 20:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/1998/04/inbrief/se9804184n....

http://www.eoc.org.uk/cseng/advice/equal_pay_and_working_tim...

http://www.mansfield.gov.uk/coun_mdcstructure/job_vacancies....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 05:34:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beste Crumpler,

Een werknemer krijgt ORT (echt onregelmatigheidstoeslag) als hij bijvoorbeeld in ploegendienst moet werken waarbij de diensten steeds wisselen. Hij werkt dus niet altijd op dezelfde tijden. Daarbij kan het voorkomen dat er ook \'s avonds en in het weekend gewerkt wordt. Voor de onregelmatigheid van de gewerkte uren wordt een toeslag op het salaris betaald. Dit kan een vaste toeslag per maand zijn, maar ook een variabele toeslag afhankelijk van het aantal gewerkte uren \'s avonds of in het weekend.

HTH,

Jacqueline



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 08:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beste Crumpler,

Een werknemer krijgt ORT (echt onregelmatigheidstoeslag) als hij bijvoorbeeld in ploegendienst moet werken waarbij de diensten steeds wisselen. Hij werkt dus niet altijd op dezelfde tijden. Daarbij kan het voorkomen dat er ook \'s avonds en in het weekend gewerkt wordt. Voor de onregelmatigheid van de gewerkte uren wordt een toeslag op het salaris betaald. Dit kan een vaste toeslag per maand zijn, maar ook een variabele toeslag afhankelijk van het aantal gewerkte uren \'s avonds of in het weekend.

HTH,

Jacqueline



Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Though the term suggested isn't the best translation, the added explanation helped me hit it on the nose. "Shift differentials" are precisely bonuses given to employees who work outside of the normal work-day, which is classically defined as "Monday - Friday, 8am - 5pm". The term "shift differential", however, doesn't capture that the scheduling of shifts may also be erratic, which in essence provides some hardship for the employee. They, in essence, receive some sort of pay differential as an incentive, which is most easily generalized as "premium pay"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3794 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus for irregular hours


Explanation:
As, unfortunately, often is the case, we GVD once again have to disagree with the GVD!
What the hell is asocial about irregularity?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-23 23:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So far, I didn\'t find a noticeable difference between \'asocial\' and \'unsocial\'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-24 00:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A colleague suggests, after research in Eurodicautom:
\"enhanced rates of pay for undesired hours\"!
This applies mainly to \'overtime\'.
One more useful alternative!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-24 01:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear asker
This issue is not about paying overtime (= extra hours).
It\'s about paying higher fees e.g. for night shifts.


Ton Remkes
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3794 days