KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Deelname PV ZW

English translation: Non-contributory participation in sick leave benefits (Participation NC SL)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Deelname PV ZW
English translation:Non-contributory participation in sick leave benefits (Participation NC SL)
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

20:44 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Payroll/Accounting, Pensionplans, Sickness Benefit Act
Dutch term or phrase: Deelname PV ZW
This combination appears in many places... Has something to do with the Ziektewet (ZW) aka Sickness Benefits Act. Not quite sure how "deelname" translates in this instance or the acronym PV. It's all pretty cryptic the way it's written. ZW stands for zeiktewet. Sample instances where it occurs are as follows:

(table of contents header)
Afhandelen *deelname PV ZW*

---

De verwerking bestaat uit het controleren en vastleggen van de (gewijzigde) ZW-periode en het initiëren van de consequenties daarvan voor ZW-periode gerelateerde *deelnames*

---

Het systeem initiert de aanmaak, wijziging of annulering een *deelname PV ZW* (zie Afhandelen *deelname PV ZW*).

---

Een ziekte periode tijdens c.q. vlak vóór of aansluitend op een FVP periode geeft recht op een premievrije opbouw, de zgn. *Deelname PV ZW*. Afhankelijk of het gaat om nieuwe periode of gewijzigde periode zal een *Deelname PV ZW* aangemaakt of gewijzigd worden.
Als een ZW-periode als ‘ongeldig’ gekenmerkt is zal de desbetreffende Deelname PV ZW geannuleerd moeten worden.

---

De feitelijke behandeling vindt plaats in usecases ‘UC0788 Automatisch aanmaken of wijzigen van een *deelname PV ZW* en UC0785 Verwerken mutatiebericht *deelname PV ZW*.

----

6.3 Offreren VV boven max ZW
Als er recht ontstaat op een premievrije opbouw, de zgn. *Deelname PV ZW*, is die premievrije opbouw gemaximeerd tot het maximumdagloon ZW
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Non-contributory participation in Sickness Act benefits
Explanation:
In US texts 'Sickness Act' should probably be replaced by 'sick leave'.
Selected response from:

Ton Remkes
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1free of premium(s) / non-contributory
Jacqueline van der Spek
4Non-contributory participation in Sickness Act benefitsTon Remkes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free of premium(s) / non-contributory


Explanation:
The PV stands for "premievrij", simple as that.

See van Dale:
premievrij ( bijvoeglijk naamwoord )
free of premium(s)
context
premievrij pensioen
non-contributory pension
een premievrije polis
a paid-up policy

HTH,

Jacqueline


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
6 mins
  -> thank you, Jarry

disagree  Ton Remkes: This 'solution' supplies about 1/3 of asker's request.
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix: I'm sure Crumpler can manage the rest now he knows what PV means.
16 hrs
  -> thank you, David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-contributory participation in Sickness Act benefits


Explanation:
In US texts 'Sickness Act' should probably be replaced by 'sick leave'.

Ton Remkes
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2