KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

uitgevallen

English translation: see explanation


01:25 Jun 24, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Payroll/Accounting, Pensionplans, Sickness Benefit Act
Dutch term or phrase: uitgevallen
As in "Afhandelen uitgevallen ZW periode" and "Laten vervallen uitgevallen ZW periode"
Bryan Crumpler
United States
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Let me continue like this, seems easier. It seems to point at the second solution:
1. ZW periode afgehandeld
The interval/period the employee was entitled to sickness benefit was settled in the system.
2. ZW uitgevallen
- the interval was apparently not settled, but 'lost' in the system or just had not been dealt with.
3. ZW uitgevallen afgehandeld
- the interval that was missing, that had not been dealt with is now settled.
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
This helps a lot.. thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see explanation
Anjo Sterringa
3determined
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determined


Explanation:
This seems to me to be the period that was determined following an assessment or investigation. As in "what the period turns out to be"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Let me continue like this, seems easier. It seems to point at the second solution:
1. ZW periode afgehandeld
The interval/period the employee was entitled to sickness benefit was settled in the system.
2. ZW uitgevallen
- the interval was apparently not settled, but 'lost' in the system or just had not been dealt with.
3. ZW uitgevallen afgehandeld
- the interval that was missing, that had not been dealt with is now settled.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
This helps a lot.. thanx