KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

briefvariabelen

English translation: variable fields


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:briefvariabelen
English translation:variable fields
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

15:09 Jun 24, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Payroll/Accounting, Pensionplans, Sickness Benefit Act
Dutch term or phrase: briefvariabelen
This appeared in a table, which is a log of all the modifications and updates to this huge freaking (cryptic) document I am working on. Haha...

All that I have is the date, the version number of the draft, the writer/author, and an explanation.

In one of the explanations, it merely states:

"Wijzigingen briefvariabelen"

Any idea what these might be?
Bryan Crumpler
United States
variable information in a letter
Explanation:
Perhaps 'briefvariabelen' refers to the variable information in standard letters, such as name, address, salutation and so on.

Mail merge is a feature in Word. With mail merge you can merge boilerplate information (such as a form letter) with variable information (such as a database of names and addresses of customers). This way, you can have documents that are almost exactly the same: the substance of the documents is the same for every customer, yet each document is customized to a particular individual in your database.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=212329&produc...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Got it (with clarification from Saskia). Thanx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4variable information in a letter
vixen
4...
Jacqueline van der Spek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
sorry, don't know the English word for it, but I do have an explanation in Dutch for you.

Briefvariabelen zijn velden die in standaardbrieven open gelaten zijn, zoals naam en adres van de geadresseerde, datum, aanhef etc zodat alleen die nog maar door de schrijver ingevuld hoeven te worden.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
variable information in a letter


Explanation:
Perhaps 'briefvariabelen' refers to the variable information in standard letters, such as name, address, salutation and so on.

Mail merge is a feature in Word. With mail merge you can merge boilerplate information (such as a form letter) with variable information (such as a database of names and addresses of customers). This way, you can have documents that are almost exactly the same: the substance of the documents is the same for every customer, yet each document is customized to a particular individual in your database.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=212329&produc...

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Got it (with clarification from Saskia). Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: or perhaps "variable fields" in the basic letter to be merged
19 mins
  -> I agree they are probably using fields to enter the variable information into a boilerplate document.

agree  Kate Hudson: Yup I think Saskia's hit the nail on the head.
25 mins
  -> I agree. Thanks, Kate.

agree  Ton Remkes: Why start with 'Perhaps'?
10 hrs
  -> You're right. 'Probably' would have been more accurate. Before the asker's additional note, I was not quite sure if my interpretation was correct. Hence my relatively low confidence level (3). By now, I am feeling more confident (at least 4) ;-)

agree  Gabo Pena
2 days3 hrs