KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

deelname Extra OP

English translation: participation (in a) Supplemental Old-Age Pension plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:deelname Extra OP
English translation:participation (in a) Supplemental Old-Age Pension plan
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

23:28 Jun 24, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Payroll/Accounting, Pensionplans, Sickness Benefit Act
Dutch term or phrase: deelname Extra OP
Follows from all of my previous questions:

f. Het systeem initieert de aanmaak, of wijziging van een deelname Extra OP (zie Afhandelen bovenmatige bijdrage) als de FVP bijdrage meer is dan de doorsneepremie die voor een OP-pensioenpakket voldaan dient te worden.
Bryan Crumpler
United States
old-age pension
Explanation:
lijkt me goed mogelijk

Internetreferentie 1:
ABP - OP ONTVANGEN... U bent bij: Pensioen ontvangen Ouderdomspensioen Ouderdomspensioen ontvangen. U bent gestopt met werken. U gaat hopelijk genieten ...
www.abp.nl/abp/abp/deelnemer/pensioen_ontvangen/ events/ouderdomspensioen/default.asp?menu=1 - 16k - 23 juni 2004 - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's




Internetreferentie 2:
Ouderdomspensioen ontvangen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 08:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik zie wel dat ik vergeten ben \'deelname Extra\' te vertalen.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanx... This was explained in a table further down in another document as "old age" pension, and you have to be of a specific age to qualify for it, which isn't always the case for "retirement".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2participation additional retirement pensionSaskia Steur
3old-age pension
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old-age pension


Explanation:
lijkt me goed mogelijk

Internetreferentie 1:
ABP - OP ONTVANGEN... U bent bij: Pensioen ontvangen Ouderdomspensioen Ouderdomspensioen ontvangen. U bent gestopt met werken. U gaat hopelijk genieten ...
www.abp.nl/abp/abp/deelnemer/pensioen_ontvangen/ events/ouderdomspensioen/default.asp?menu=1 - 16k - 23 juni 2004 - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's




Internetreferentie 2:
Ouderdomspensioen ontvangen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 08:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik zie wel dat ik vergeten ben \'deelname Extra\' te vertalen.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=nl&q=oude...
    Reference: http://www.abp.nl/abp/abp/deelnemer/pensioen_ontvangen/event...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanx... This was explained in a table further down in another document as "old age" pension, and you have to be of a specific age to qualify for it, which isn't always the case for "retirement".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participation additional retirement pension


Explanation:
OP = hier m.i. oudedagspension

"Employees who are in an employer’s pension scheme which is government approved are allowed to pay a lower rate of Class 1 contributions. They do not get an additional retirement pension when they retire, but the employer’s pension will make up the difference. This is called contracting-out."


    Reference: http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/index/life/benefits/national_i...
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
48 mins
  -> Dankjewel, Kate!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: OP staat voor ouderdomspensioen
2 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Jacqueline!

neutral  xxxjarry: So that we would end up with: Ouderdomspensioen-pensioenpakket?? That is precisely what I mean. It makes the Dutch term pleonastic. Nor the last I guess :-(
6 hrs
  -> it wouldn't be the first time :-)