KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

doorsneepremie

English translation: average premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorsneepremie
English translation:average premium
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

23:35 Jun 24, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Payroll/Accounting, Pensionplans, Sickness Benefit Act
Dutch term or phrase: doorsneepremie
f. Het systeem initieert de aanmaak, of wijziging van een deelname Extra OP (zie Afhandelen bovenmatige bijdrage) als de FVP bijdrage meer is dan de *doorsneepremie* die voor een OP-pensioenpakket voldaan dient te worden.
Bryan Crumpler
United States
average premium
Explanation:
Van Dale N-E:
doorsneekwaliteit, doorsneeprijs = average quality, average price


Internet reference 1:
Measure #1:
Average premium for auto and homeowner insurance


Internet reference 2:
Note: Average Premium=Premiums/Exposure per House-Years. A House-Year is equal to 365 days of insured coverage for a single dwelling.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2average premium
Henk Peelen
2median premium
shineda


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average premium


Explanation:
Van Dale N-E:
doorsneekwaliteit, doorsneeprijs = average quality, average price


Internet reference 1:
Measure #1:
Average premium for auto and homeowner insurance


Internet reference 2:
Note: Average Premium=Premiums/Exposure per House-Years. A House-Year is equal to 365 days of insured coverage for a single dwelling.


    Reference: http://www.insurance.state.mo.us/aboutMDI/stratplan/p2m1.htm
    Reference: http://www.iii.org/media/facts/statsbyissue/homeowners/?tabl...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
median premium


Explanation:
it depends of course how this 'doorsnee' came about, but I don't expect that it was exactly calculated.

http://web.ask.com/web?qsrc=6&q=Average Vs Mean&o=8001


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/help/faq/language/a/avg-mean...
    Reference: http://www.vanderbilt.edu/Engineering/CIS/Sloan/web/es130/st...
shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch