KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

op-en afrit

English translation: ramp


11:54 Jun 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other / complaint from a resident of an apartment complex
Dutch term or phrase: op-en afrit
Op 27 mei j.l. verzocht ik u mevrouw XXXXX te benaderen i.v.m. olieoverlast veroorzaakt door haar auto. Helaas kreeg ik vanmiddag een telefoontje van de voorzitter van de V.v.E. dat medebewoners geklaagd hebben over voortdurende olievervuiling.Bij het uit- en inrijden laat mevrouw XXXXXX zelfs oliesporen na op de op-en afrit, hetgeen niet langer gedoogd kan worden.
Explanation: It is an underground parking for all the apartments and the entry/exit has a slope. I am trying to find one word for that instead of having to explain it.
Swani
English translation:ramp
Explanation:
if it's a downward slope to the garage (and basically the same one is used to drive back up from the garage), ramp might be ok.
Driveway is another option, but driveways conjure up a picture of a road leading to an above-ground garage, not an underground parking. But it is usable, if only slightly.

Dico defintion:
Ramp:
An inclined surface or roadway that moves traffic from one level to another

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ramp
writeaway
4 +2drivewayxxxjarry
3 +1ramp into the basement car parkhirselina
4slope
joeky janusch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slope


Explanation:
Van Dale geeft voor op-en afritten slopes. Dus 1 op-en afrit zou dan slope moeten zijn.

Succes!

joeky janusch
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ramp


Explanation:
if it's a downward slope to the garage (and basically the same one is used to drive back up from the garage), ramp might be ok.
Driveway is another option, but driveways conjure up a picture of a road leading to an above-ground garage, not an underground parking. But it is usable, if only slightly.

Dico defintion:
Ramp:
An inclined surface or roadway that moves traffic from one level to another



writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: although I think Jarry's answer is also acceptable, as the emphasis is on the oil not on the kind of driveway - although oil spilled on a ramp may have disastrous consequences - so it may be part of the complaint in that respect.
5 mins

agree  vixen
9 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: Although a little American in its use (ramps there are entrances and exit to the highway) i think this fits the bill best.
47 mins
  -> on-ramps and off-ramps are used (sometimes?) in US highway speak, but I don't think ramps are especially US parlance.however transatlantic English is becoming very confusing with almost daily changes it seems.TV + films are making the waters very murky :-

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK
3 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: If it's an underground car park / garage, ramp is certainly the correct term in NA usage; IMHO a driveway, although it may be sloped, is always above-ground and essentially in the open.
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramp into the basement car park


Explanation:
http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_planning/documen...

or "ramp of the.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 15:07:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kudoz time lag! Agree with writeway

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: only I wouldn't say basement, but underground
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driveway


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-28 12:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QhcpUqgOaJAJ:www.gonctd...

Remove the existing curb ramp across the driveway from the westerly two accessible parking spaces and construct a new compliant curb cut ramp with a truncated dome finish and compliant detectable border.Remove the two existing curb ramps crossing the employee-parking driveway (near the ATM) and construct two compliant curb ramps.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: Spot on!
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs