KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een aanzienlijke zwaardere lading hebben

English translation: is substantially wider/greater in scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:een aanzienlijke zwaardere lading hebben
English translation:is substantially wider/greater in scope
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:24 Aug 13, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: een aanzienlijke zwaardere lading hebben
Not sure how to interpret this particular phrase. Sorry about the long quote, but it gives you the full context. 'Far more significant'? 'Considerably more wide-ranging'?

Deze belangrijke ontwikkeling – de vervlechting van het binnenlandse en het buitenlandse beleid van de European Union, met name ook op het punt van de bestrijding van de georganiseerde misdaad – heeft haar beslag gekregen in de European Security Strategy die op 12 december 2003 in Brussel werd aangenomen. In dit belangrijke document wordt georganiseerde misdaad – naast onder meer terrorisme en regionale conflicten - gerekend tot de key threats voor Europa:

“Europe is a prime target for organised crime. This internal threat to our security has an important external dimension: cross-border trafficking in drugs, women, illegal immigrants and weapons accounts for a large part of the activities of criminal gangs. It can have links with terrorism. Such criminal activities are often associated with weak or failing states. Revenues from drugs have fuelled the weakening of state structures in several drug-producing countries. Revenues from trade in gemstones, timber and small arms, fuel conflict in other parts of the world. All these activities undermine both the rule of law and social order itself. In extreme cases, organised crime can come to dominate the state.”

Het moge duidelijk zijn dat deze definitie van het probleem **een aanzienlijke zwaardere lading heeft** dan de definitie die in het begin van de jaren 1990 door de Ad Hoc Working Group on International Organised Crime werd gehuldigd. Toen werd georganiseerde misdaad weliswaar ook wel gezien als een ernstig vraagstuk maar toch niet als een probleem dat een regelrechte bedreiging voor de veiligheid van de European Union vormde.
MoiraB
France
is substantially greater in scope
Explanation:
could be an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-13 10:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or wider in scope perhaps
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Yes, I think wider in scope 'dekt de lading, so to speak. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is substantially greater in scopexxxjarry
3more far-reaching implications
writeaway
2severely graver
neilgouw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is substantially greater in scope


Explanation:
could be an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-13 10:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or wider in scope perhaps

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Yes, I think wider in scope 'dekt de lading, so to speak. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  Meturgan: wider in scope _www.publicnet.co.uk/publicnet/fe031114.htm - 13k
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
severely graver


Explanation:
Het moge duidelijk zijn dat deze definitie van het probleem **een aanzienlijke zwaardere lading heeft** dan de definitie die in het begin van de jaren 1990 [..]

For obvious reasons, this definition of the problem is severely graver - especially these days - than the definition used in the 90s. [..]

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: severely graver? That is not idiomatic, me thinks.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more far-reaching implications


Explanation:
just my first reaction after reading the whole thing

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30