KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Grote stappen, vlug thuis

English translation: slapdash, cutting corners, rushed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Grote stappen, vlug thuis
English translation:slapdash, cutting corners, rushed
Entered by: Henk Peelen

20:36 Feb 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: Grote stappen, vlug thuis
From table of contents of the book Colormanagement – Voorspelbare kleuren: Van camera via beeldscherm tot printer en drukpers
Robert Allwood
aked before
Explanation:
lot of solutions, half a year ago.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yes, it's strange, I did do a Kudoz search first but didn't find anything
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4 -1large steps, quickly done
Johan Venter
1 +1aked before
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
large steps, quickly done


Explanation:
I suppose the first part can be a litteral translation as it has a similar meaning in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 20:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even **big steps**

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Poventud: quick and easy
30 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aked before


Explanation:
lot of solutions, half a year ago.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/780677?keyword=grote+stappen
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, it's strange, I did do a Kudoz search first but didn't find anything

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you should have 100% confidence-Kudoz rules say first see glossary/dicos and THEN ask
22 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Dutch saying: "met grote stappen, snel thuis" = wie harder werkt, bereikt zijn doel sneller". Hope this helps.

Good luck.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21