KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

correct?

English translation: nearly correct


08:25 Feb 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: correct?
Graag bieden wij onze klanten de gelegenheid om in nauwe samenwerking met XXX productgerichte trainingen op maat te verzorgen in ons trainingscentrum of op lokatie ten einde de kwaliteit van onze dienstverlening en van onze medewerkers te optimaliseren.

Heb ik als volgt vertaald, en weet niet zeker of het laatste deel goed is vertaald;

We would like to offer our clients the opportunity to provide, in close consultation with xxxx, customized product-oriented trainings either at our training center or on site to be able to optimize the quality of our service and personnel.
Christel
English translation:nearly correct
Explanation:
training isn't used in the plural form
ten einde = in order to, so that

Without tinkering too much with your version:
We would like to offer our clients the opportunity to provide, in close consultation with xxxx, customized product-oriented training courses either at our training center or on site in order to optimize (or: with a view to optimizing) the quality of our services and personnel.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nearly correctMoiraB
4reworked it a little
Johan Venter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reworked it a little


Explanation:
We would like to offer our clients the opportunity to provide, in close cooperation with xxxx, product-oriented training either at our training center or on site in order to be able to optimize the quality of service provided by our personnel.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MoiraB: 'service provided by our personnel' is not what the Dutch says, though I have to admit it makes more sense!
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nearly correct


Explanation:
training isn't used in the plural form
ten einde = in order to, so that

Without tinkering too much with your version:
We would like to offer our clients the opportunity to provide, in close consultation with xxxx, customized product-oriented training courses either at our training center or on site in order to optimize (or: with a view to optimizing) the quality of our services and personnel.


MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johan Venter: Which is the same I had a few minutes ago :) - I know, it has happened to me before as well.
1 min
  -> Not quite the same, and you obviously posted while I was thinking about it....

agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Tina

agree  sparow: with a view edges it for me, plus you avoid double-provisions :-)
15 hrs
  -> thanks!