KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

waarvoor onze medewerkers worden ingezet

English translation: Our employees carry out


09:58 Feb 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: waarvoor onze medewerkers worden ingezet
De activiteiten waarvoor onze medewerkers worden ingezet variëren van verkoopdemonstraties en promoteam-activiteiten tot de inzet van standbemanning op beurzen en de persoonlijke begeleiding van hoogwaardigheidsbekleders.
Christel
English translation:Our employees carry out
Explanation:
a variety of tasks, ranging from ....

Or:
are assigned a variety of tasks.... (depends on the tone of your text)

Perhaps you could turn it round like this. You might also want to think about using a verbal construction in what follows (...helping out with sales demonstrations and promotional activities to manning stands at trade fairs...
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Our employees carry outMoiraB
4the duties/tasks given to our employees
Johan Venter


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the duties/tasks given to our employees


Explanation:
the duties/tasks given to our employees

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our employees carry out


Explanation:
a variety of tasks, ranging from ....

Or:
are assigned a variety of tasks.... (depends on the tone of your text)

Perhaps you could turn it round like this. You might also want to think about using a verbal construction in what follows (...helping out with sales demonstrations and promotional activities to manning stands at trade fairs...

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: or 'are involved in'.
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  sparow
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  AllisonK: are responsible for also an option
20 hrs
  -> thanks!