KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

HBO/WO niveau die graag een afwisselende bijbaan zoeken

English translation: college or university students


10:00 Feb 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: HBO/WO niveau die graag een afwisselende bijbaan zoeken
Voor de werkzaamheden binnen de promotions divisie zijn wij voornamelijk op zoek naar enthousiaste en gemotiveerde studenten op HBO/WO niveau die graag een afwisselende bijbaan zoeken waarbij het contact met mensen centraal staat.
Christel
English translation:college or university students
Explanation:
In US English it would be: college or university students looking for a challenging/interesting part-time job.

College can include all kinds of post-secondary education from technical institutes to community colleges (see website below for example).
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2college or university students
Tina Vonhof
4Higher education levelRene Paes
4HVO/University Educated level (candidates/students) who want to look for an alternative career
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HVO/University Educated level (candidates/students) who want to look for an alternative career


Explanation:
(Higher Vocational Education) HVO/University Educated level (candidates/students) who want to look for an alternative career

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: 'vocational' is used in the Netherlands only in relation to secondary level education; the term used at the tertiary level is 'professional'; see http://www.nuffic.nl/glossary/
39 mins
  -> The phrase 'Higher Vocational Education' was taken directly from a bilingual dictionary, but then again, dictionaries cannot always be 100% accurate, can they?

neutral  George Thomson: HND - Higher National Diploma I think is the correct term here - http://www.kbs.org.uk/courses_hnd.html
1 hr
  -> That sounds correct to me

neutral  sparow: alternative career somehow does not sound like 'diverse side-jobs' to me but I may be wrong
12 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
college or university students


Explanation:
In US English it would be: college or university students looking for a challenging/interesting part-time job.

College can include all kinds of post-secondary education from technical institutes to community colleges (see website below for example).


    Reference: http://www.pcc.edu/pcc/pro/contined/default.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: exactly
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris.

agree  George Thomson: I think that a 'varied part-time job' might be closer to the original text. Part-time job could also be translated as a 'side-line', though I think out of context here.
2 days4 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Higher education level


Explanation:
I think no distiction between the two types of tertiary education is needed in order to avoid confusion with vocational education or country specific characteristics.

Rene Paes
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch