KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ik en mijzelf

English translation: me, myself and I/ about me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ik en mijzelf
English translation:me, myself and I/ about me
Entered by: David Hollywood

17:16 Feb 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / homework
Dutch term or phrase: ik en mijzelf
hoi ik ben ellen latour en ben 15 jaar oud.
ik woon in sittard hier woon ik met 3 broers en een vadre en een moeder.
ellen latour
me, myself, and I
Explanation:
me myself and i. ... Welkom op mijn website! wie ben ik dan:nou dat kom je op deze pagina
te weten(als het je intereseert ). naam: maurice paulssen. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-17 17:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a tautological turn of phrase to mean simply \"me\" :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6me and myself
Johan Venter
4 +6me, myself, and I
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
me, myself, and I


Explanation:
me myself and i. ... Welkom op mijn website! wie ben ik dan:nou dat kom je op deze pagina
te weten(als het je intereseert ). naam: maurice paulssen. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-17 17:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a tautological turn of phrase to mean simply \"me\" :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRebekah Wils: me, myself and I
19 mins

agree  Monica Sandor
1 hr

agree  Spilliaert
1 hr

agree  sparow: sure
5 hrs

agree  shineda: me, myself and I
5 hrs

agree  xxxthinkpad
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
me and myself


Explanation:
If this was an actual question. If not then I'm sure there are many chatrooms out there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-17 18:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably you had this in mind:

About myself - Hi, I\'m Ellen and I\'m 15 years old. I live in Sittard with my three brothers, mother and father.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I like 'About myself' better but both are ok.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  vixen: Ik zou ook 'About myself' zeggen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxFullCircle: met Tina en Vixen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: 'About myself'
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arsen Nazarian: with the rest
1 day57 mins

agree  xxxthinkpad
4 days