KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gesmeed

English translation: crafted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gesmeed
English translation:crafted
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

21:01 Feb 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: gesmeed
de kroon werd gesmeed // "forged" or "wrought
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
handcrafted
Explanation:
circa 254 Google hits voor "crown is handcrafted"

Adela, het hangt van jouw brontekst af wat hier precies past. Ik merk wel dat jij meestal zeer weinig context meegeeft zodat anderen niet goed kunnen beoordelen waar het echt om gaat en waar het past. Meer nog dan het Nederlands heeft het Engels diverse combinaties voor bepaalde uitdrukkingen, zoals Debbie al fijntjes aangaf.

'Forged' of 'cast' (of zelfs 'wrought') is zeker niet verkeerd, maar ik associeer deze werkwoorden meer met wat zwaardere voorwerpen, zoals hekken, e.d. Daar vroeger de kronen wat zwaarder waren, passen deze termen goed in literaire teksten (Shakespeare, e.d.). Tegenwoordig is het maken van kronen echt meer juwelierswerk (en tandartswerk) en wordt dit handwerk uitgevoerd met verfijnde gereedschappen, vandaar dat ik hier voor 'handcrafted' zou kiezen.
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik heb "crafted" gebruikt. The crown was crafted in his workhop. Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4forged
Johan Venter
4 +2handcrafted
Marijke Mayer
4 +1castxxxjarry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forged


Explanation:
any type of metal is forged into shape and smelted when it becomes a liquid to extract the ore

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marijke Mayer: circa 81 Google hits voor "crown is forged"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: forged coin gets 296 hits and forged crown gets 1,110 hits :-)
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxthinkpad
2 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast


Explanation:
the crown was cast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-19 22:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plotswithguns.com/mariachi_redux.htm
... Back at the hotel, Freddie couldn’t stop babbling. \"The Crown was cast as solid
14-karat gold, studded with flawless blue diamonds,\" he panted by the window. ...


xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fred ten Berge: 'cast' = gegoten! [ Ondertussen is overduidelijk in welke sector van deze wereld iemand gefixeerd is aan 'babbling']
43 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Some people should stop babbling - a crown is cast, a horse shoe is forged and battered into shape - well seems Johan (who I know translates about knifes for example very regularly) is convinced - would still have thought cast though
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marijke Mayer: circa 68 Google hits voor "crown is cast"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Johan Venter: ever seen a realy good and expensive knife? Great structure, some with many jewels in the blade and these are forged as well. Many references on the net.
7 hrs

agree  writeaway: change the text just a tad to the dye is cast and you'll get 607 hits. ;-)
1 day16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handcrafted


Explanation:
circa 254 Google hits voor "crown is handcrafted"

Adela, het hangt van jouw brontekst af wat hier precies past. Ik merk wel dat jij meestal zeer weinig context meegeeft zodat anderen niet goed kunnen beoordelen waar het echt om gaat en waar het past. Meer nog dan het Nederlands heeft het Engels diverse combinaties voor bepaalde uitdrukkingen, zoals Debbie al fijntjes aangaf.

'Forged' of 'cast' (of zelfs 'wrought') is zeker niet verkeerd, maar ik associeer deze werkwoorden meer met wat zwaardere voorwerpen, zoals hekken, e.d. Daar vroeger de kronen wat zwaarder waren, passen deze termen goed in literaire teksten (Shakespeare, e.d.). Tegenwoordig is het maken van kronen echt meer juwelierswerk (en tandartswerk) en wordt dit handwerk uitgevoerd met verfijnde gereedschappen, vandaar dat ik hier voor 'handcrafted' zou kiezen.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Ik heb "crafted" gebruikt. The crown was crafted in his workhop. Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: nice alternative - and for Johan, I only agreed with Marijke......;) besides, in many cases, there is more than one way to skin a KudoZ question as it were.....
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fred ten Berge: With Allison, exceptionally <-- grapje!)
22 hrs
  -> All support is gratefully accepted. . . .

neutral  Johan Venter: It is not really helping the asker a lot if people agree with more than one answerers to the question, Fred and Allison.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Well, it's really a hidden 'disagree', I am just trying to be nice.