KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

doorzet, doorzetten in a fuel context

English translation: output


11:44 Jul 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Dutch term or phrase: doorzet, doorzetten in a fuel context
the terms doorzet and doorzetten in a fuel context. this is not from my text, but this is the use:

De doorzet van de Nederlandse raffinaderijen ligt het eerste half jaar bijna 7% hoger dan in dezelfde periode in 2000.

TIA
writeaway
English translation:output
Explanation:
It wouldn' be my choice of words (in Dutch), but I reckon they mean 'output'. At least that is what I deduct based on the following:

Doorzet Nederlandse raffinaderijen
Met de verwerking van 63,4 miljoen ton ruwe aardolie en aardgascondensaat (63,6 miljoen ton in 1996) blijft de doorzet van de Nederlandse raffinaderijen en de bijbehorende benuttingsgraad van de normale capaciteit (107%) zeer hoog.
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Siobhan and everyone else too. The input led to output being used. It fit in best with the docs I had. For the verb, which appeared once only (thankfully), I sneaked in 'put through'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3output
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4Throughput
pjau
3processing capacityxxxmariette
3processing capacityxxxmariette


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
output


Explanation:
It wouldn' be my choice of words (in Dutch), but I reckon they mean 'output'. At least that is what I deduct based on the following:

Doorzet Nederlandse raffinaderijen
Met de verwerking van 63,4 miljoen ton ruwe aardolie en aardgascondensaat (63,6 miljoen ton in 1996) blijft de doorzet van de Nederlandse raffinaderijen en de bijbehorende benuttingsgraad van de normale capaciteit (107%) zeer hoog.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Siobhan and everyone else too. The input led to output being used. It fit in best with the docs I had. For the verb, which appeared once only (thankfully), I sneaked in 'put through'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Makes sense
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Makes sense but concerned a little about the verb use so would need to see that used in context too.
23 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: Sounds plausible (although 'doorzet' sounds like a literal translation of 'throughput').
1 day6 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing capacity


Explanation:
according to Van Dale, "doorzet" means the amount of oil that's been transported through the pipes.


    Reference: http://english.sinopec.com/en-business/948.shtml
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing capacity


Explanation:
according to Van Dale, "doorzet" means the amount of oil that's been transported through the pipes.


    Reference: http://english.sinopec.com/en-business/948.shtml
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Throughput


Explanation:
I think "throughput" is the usual term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs 28 mins (2005-07-26 03:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

\"XXX ranks as the sixth-largest petroleum refiner in YYY and is a consistent leader in the downstream industry in several performance measures including refinery yields, operating efficiencies, and adjusted operating-income per barrel of crude oil throughput.\"

\"The second part of the analysis looks at the impact of the Venezuelan production loss on crude markets in general, with particular emphasis on crude oil imports, refinery crude oil throughput levels, stock levels, and the changes in price differences between light and heavy crude oils.\"

\"It was part of the council’s long-term strategy to develop new income streams for the port in the light of falling oil throughput at the terminal itself\"



    Reference: http://www.merit.unimaas.nl/tep/reports/afd-uk.pdf
pjau
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch